1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser et måltid."

"Drengene spiser et måltid."

Translation:The boys eat a meal.

October 4, 2014

9 Comments


charley_s2

Is it true that you use Et as for things and so on and En for persons?


Ramu_Larsen

No, there is no rule for using "en" or "et" You will have to Learn it.


shrikrishna1

How to pronounce Måltid?


AlvarLel

Whats the diverence between maltid and med?


Evlanguage

Is there a good general rule for using en or using et?


lisbet_heine

no sorry its like french you just need to learn it


AliAshrafD

I don't think so. As I asked from my Dansk friends.


[deactivated user]

    To me, it sounds like "måltid" is pronounced like /moi.͡tsɪð/. Can someone give a better IPA for this?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.