"Drengenespiseretmåltid."

Translation:The boys eat a meal.

4 years ago

10 Comments


charley_s2
charley_s2

Is it true that you use Et as for things and so on and En for persons?

1 year ago

LILLELIS

No, there is no rule for using "en" or "et" You will have to Learn it.

10 months ago

ali576572

No its not like the same but the spacific thng

8 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How to pronounce Måltid?

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Evlanguage
Evlanguage

Is there a good general rule for using en or using et?

2 years ago

lisbet_heine

no sorry its like french you just need to learn it

2 years ago

Rhapsodyja

French has rules that are not easy for beginners. La: female (person, animal or things) or male: le; les: plurial

7 months ago

AliAshrafD

I don't think so. As I asked from my Dansk friends.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    To me, it sounds like "måltid" is pronounced like /moi.͡tsɪð/. Can someone give a better IPA for this?

    EditDelete1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.