1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengene spiser et måltid."

"Drengene spiser et måltid."

Translation:The boys eat a meal.

October 4, 2014

11 Comments


AlvarLel

Whats the diverence between maltid and med?


shrikrishna1

How to pronounce Måltid?


charley_s2

Is it true that you use Et as for things and so on and En for persons?


Ramu_Larsen

No, there is no rule for using "en" or "et" You will have to Learn it.


[deactivated user]

    To me, it sounds like "måltid" is pronounced like /moi.͡tsɪð/. Can someone give a better IPA for this?


Evlanguage

    Is there a good general rule for using en or using et?


lisbet_heine

    no sorry its like french you just need to learn it


Rhapsodyja

    French has rules that are not easy for beginners. La: female (person, animal or things) or male: le; les: plurial


AliAshrafD

    I don't think so. As I asked from my Dansk friends.


Fred-3-CMY

    Damn!! In Swedish it is en måltid!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.