1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Russisch is een moeilijke ta…

"Russisch is een moeilijke taal."

Translation:Russian is a difficult language.

October 4, 2014

18 Comments


BenLee-Rod

Why not 'het Russisch'? In the other exercises het is required before a language


VuurNL

It should be used when you mean "the Russian language". In this context you could say "De Russische taal" though.


GaelicGirl2

Yes exactly this.

Some people might not realize or understand the difference and say they are interchangeable. But that's just because they can't think of a rule and both seem grammatically correct. (Though with article looks more unusual and is more uncommon).

I still can't explain the difference properly but there definitely ís one. And it's exactly the same difference as English vs the English language.

In dutch it's Engels vs het Engels ór de Engelse taal


Joules2402

I think when Russian is the subject you can put "het" in front of it or not. When it is not the subject you never put "het" in front. The sentences where it is required sound very awkward and barely any native will say it like that. So just "Russisch" will almost always be enough :)


Matt92HUN

Can't wait for the duo course!


MathLing

Well, it still says "Estimated launch: 10/22/15", but (as of 10/29/15) the course is still at 99%. I wonder who or what algorithm is making impossible predictions like these... =D


TobyBartels

Well, it's here now.


ohkibin

But its knowledge helps to understand Dutch!


FAndrean

Interesting! Would you say it works in reverse as well? I'm a Dutch native speaker and want to learn Russian some day.


ohkibin

Sometimes it does, yes, because sometimes it’s like dutch, sometimes it’s like french, sometimes it’s even reminds of english. Another thing is russian is truly hard and random. We don’t have strict word order, our words can have so much endings, and cyrillyc: it’s easier to get used to it than thai alphabet (I think), but still.

But definitely it’s easier to learn it for someone whose native language is not english ;)

http://www.buzzfeed.com/susiearmitage/29-things-you-will-only-understand-if-you-studied-russian


FAndrean

Yeah, I've heard Russian grammar is not easy! But I've also taken French for a few years, so knowing English, Dutch, and some French will probably make it easier. Some Russian words are almost the exact same in Dutch: Meubel, Rugzak, Beton, and pronunciation is also easier than for native English speakers. I like the article by the way!


mikezephyr

Buterbrot, Dach, Blat, and a ton of other Plaatdeutsch words got spread by Hansa throughout Prussia, the Baltic and therefore Russian and Polish too.


nikanokoi

Why isn't it the case with me? Sometimes there are vague similarities, but I wouldn't call it "helping". What really helps is English and, even more, Norwegian.


ohkibin

I don’t know, for me it mostly works with the words order. You can try to translate dutch sentence in Russian with the same word order and it will make sense (which wouldn’t in english). English, on the other hand, helps with other things around.

As for Norwegian, I don’t know a thing about it, but now want to learn it too!


nikanokoi

I think this works with all the languages translated to Russian - we just have such a free word order that almost anything would make sense :) But as I thought it over, I realized that maybe having a lot of cases, verb aspects and so on in my mother tongue helps me understand small nuances in meaning in other languages as well, so in a sense Russian indeed helps in learning Dutch (along with other languages).
And I see that you've already began with norsk, so good luck with it! Once you understand the principle of how words that are similar to dutch ones are spelled in Norwegian, it'll be easy! F.ex. "toe" will be "til", dutch intervocalic "v" becomes "f", "lijk" is "lig", and so on. But there are also some things that keep getting in the way, for instance, when I see an "en" ending, I automatically assume that it is a definite article and get the sentence wrong, and "jij" sounds like "jeg" to my ears, which is "I". Actually I major in Norwegian, so this 8th level on Duo is irrelevant :)


LenaStorli

In my view, Russian combines the most complex part of French verb grammar and the most complex part of German noun grammar. The cyrillic alphabet is the slightest difficulty; pronunciation is very logically related to spelling. As a native Swede, I know that many people struggling with Swedish would love to have distinct letters for the "sh" and "ch" sounds!


kostilj

Agree. Even though Russian is my mother tongue I consider it difficult to learn.


Luks_31

Het Nederlands wel, Duo.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.