"Min kone er perfekt."

Translation:My wife is perfect.

October 4, 2014

16 Comments


chilvence

She's standing behind me right now, isn't she?

December 7, 2014

Norwegiannorm

I wonder what he did...

October 13, 2014

LillaMy94

Aww

October 17, 2014

andrey420

Why is it perfekt, not perfekte. There's "min" whitch means it's definitiv

November 19, 2015

dovile.rem

I think it would have been 'min perfekte kone' in that case, but know it's 'min kone er perfect'.

March 3, 2016

22decembre

obviously ! she is my wife !

October 4, 2014

Dim-ond-dysgwr

If you (quite rightly) accept "The boy's tired", then why do you reject "My wife's perfect"?

September 29, 2015

RowanM.1

The wife actually wrote it. ;-)

November 20, 2018

l-christ

Why 'perfekt' and not 'perfek'?

April 2, 2019

l-christ

...because the 't' in perfekt is part of the word, not a congegation? (sp?)

April 2, 2019

RowanM.1

Because the speaker here is not Pa Larkin?

April 2, 2019

HuskyLilaRose

Good for you buddie

April 1, 2019

PatrickDaSilva

Duolingo just used sarcasm. That's a new one.

March 9, 2015

bee-edie

me talking about gillian anderson tbh

August 12, 2015

Marinaaawr

said no man ever

May 6, 2015

sistemsyla

trophy wife

April 20, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.