1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min kone er perfekt."

"Min kone er perfekt."

Translation:My wife is perfect.

October 4, 2014

11 Comments


chilvence

She's standing behind me right now, isn't she?


Norwegiannorm

I wonder what he did...


andrey420

Why is it perfekt, not perfekte. There's "min" whitch means it's definitiv


dovile.rem

I think it would have been 'min perfekte kone' in that case, but know it's 'min kone er perfect'.


22decembre

obviously ! she is my wife !


RowanM.1

The wife actually wrote it. ;-)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

If you (quite rightly) accept "The boy's tired", then why do you reject "My wife's perfect"?


l-christ

Why 'perfekt' and not 'perfek'?


l-christ

...because the 't' in perfekt is part of the word, not a congegation? (sp?)


true_dane

I sure hope so....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.