"Dyret er ikke religiøst."

Translation:The animal is not religious.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Qermit
Qermit

Welcome to the agnostic zoo.

3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Then it must not be a praying mantis.

2 years ago

Ethlred

Or a deer god or a holy cow

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Or any kind of insect that can walk on water.

7 months ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

LOL, from all the courses I'm currently in, Danish has hands down the wierdest sentences!!!

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

:( I don't see Danish on your language board anymore. Why did you quit?

3 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

despite the convenience of this site, one still needs to dedicate a decent amount of time to it daily to really get the best of it, and i don't have much of that at the moment. so for the time being i'd rather really hammer down my other two languages as i think it is better to really delve into a course and perfect it as much as possible. i'm not much of a multitasker. i might retake danish in the near future, though.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Oh okay well I look forward to you doing so ! Danish is a very fun language despite it's small amount of speakers and is most of all unique:)

3 years ago

MateuszSzy5

But the duck is responsible anyway

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

So wait, dyr is animal but not really animal in the broader sense... We're not talking about animal kingdom when we use dyr, are we? Because otherwise we humans would fall in that category, so... Wait, I'm now realizing I'm probably overthinking this one, but if anybody knows and wants to share, I hope s/he answers me

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Of course humans are "dyr" in the scientific sense,but we only use the word about animals other than humans.

The animal kingdom="dyreriget".

3 years ago

DoubleCatrin

deep one

3 years ago

SafoAbazid
SafoAbazid

Hvem fortalte dig det ?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I wonder what can be an animal's religion ... ?

4 years ago

landsend
landsend

There are enough religions that put gods into any sentient being; this (human, of course) believe automatically makes those animals part of their religious community. Plus we have not been able to communicate with any other species about abstract feelings so how could we know?

4 years ago

theblankone

Whatever, man. My dog's a Taoist.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

I like this! :D

3 years ago

LittleCatz

Animism, I should think.

3 years ago

CongChen2

There are sacred cows.

3 years ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

I don't know for sure about animals religion, but the meerkats seem to expect somebody's advent all the time))

1 year ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

This might be a random question to ask at this place but is the neuter article pronounced with a soft /d/ at the end? Because I mostly can't really hear it.

2 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

Hopefully you've got the answer by now, but that is correct. :)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
2 years ago

jdg9999

No, I am not.

1 year ago

Dethcola

Forest gods

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Holy mackerels as well..

1 year ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

It's because it got tired of the strawberry (its god) saying it wasn't available

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.