1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret er ikke religiøst."

"Dyret er ikke religiøst."

Translation:The animal is not religious.

October 4, 2014

39 Comments


Qermit

Welcome to the agnostic zoo.


DaleGAbersold

Then it must not be a praying mantis.


Ethlred

Or a deer god or a holy cow


[deactivated user]

    Or any kind of insect that can walk on water.


RO_4_PM

    LOL, from all the courses I'm currently in, Danish has hands down the wierdest sentences!!!


GirlWithTheGold

    :( I don't see Danish on your language board anymore. Why did you quit?


RO_4_PM

    despite the convenience of this site, one still needs to dedicate a decent amount of time to it daily to really get the best of it, and i don't have much of that at the moment. so for the time being i'd rather really hammer down my other two languages as i think it is better to really delve into a course and perfect it as much as possible. i'm not much of a multitasker. i might retake danish in the near future, though.


GirlWithTheGold

    Oh okay well I look forward to you doing so ! Danish is a very fun language despite it's small amount of speakers and is most of all unique:)


AzizOmar8

    Oh yes it is definitely very unique and while saying most of the words, it feels like I am gagging every time :')


AmandaCamp61442

    My brain is shredded. Are Duolingo smoking weed??


MateuszSzy5

    But the duck is responsible anyway


tobyponz

    So wait, dyr is animal but not really animal in the broader sense... We're not talking about animal kingdom when we use dyr, are we? Because otherwise we humans would fall in that category, so... Wait, I'm now realizing I'm probably overthinking this one, but if anybody knows and wants to share, I hope s/he answers me


Hedebygade

    Of course humans are "dyr" in the scientific sense,but we only use the word about animals other than humans.

    The animal kingdom="dyreriget".


SafoAbazid

    Hvem fortalte dig det ?


22decembre

    I wonder what can be an animal's religion ... ?


landsend

    There are enough religions that put gods into any sentient being; this (human, of course) believe automatically makes those animals part of their religious community. Plus we have not been able to communicate with any other species about abstract feelings so how could we know?


theblankone

    Whatever, man. My dog's a Taoist.


LittleCatz

    Animism, I should think.


CongChen2

    There are sacred cows.


Mathewgk

    Holy mackerels as well..


IgorRusski

    I don't know for sure about animals religion, but the meerkats seem to expect somebody's advent all the time))


learn1fun1

    It's because it got tired of the strawberry (its god) saying it wasn't available


Zylbath

    This might be a random question to ask at this place but is the neuter article pronounced with a soft /d/ at the end? Because I mostly can't really hear it.


MusicWithRocksIn

    Hopefully you've got the answer by now, but that is correct. :)


jdg9999

    No, I am not.


Sanchann

    Forgive me, but I drew a complete blank. I know the written word, but apart from when I am overly anxious to type the response, I am having great difficulty with the spoken word. I listen several times but still, what I hear never looks the same as what I understand it to be.


Sanchann

    Dyret er ikke religiost. This is a copy of my answer. Duolingo says "Incorrect".


RowanM.1

    You were supposed to translate it into English.


IngridHags

    Er dyret en ateist, så?


Bratier

    Ahhhhh.... great..... I was just a little anxious about that : is this animal religious or not ?..... Learning Danish is definitely the more funny language to learn !... keep on guys !


Bratier

    Isn't it ?....


SafiaZad

    Yes atheists just like me ❤


SantiAnnd

    It isnt a Saint Anthony bug, clearly.


Kat17311

    Aw darn, I was kind of expecting it to be.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.