1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret er ikke religiøst."

"Dyret er ikke religiøst."

Translation:The animal is not religious.

October 4, 2014

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Qermit

Welcome to the agnostic zoo.

November 17, 2014

DaleGAbersold

Then it must not be a praying mantis.

October 26, 2015

Ethlred

Or a deer god or a holy cow

April 5, 2017

Arkadios200

Or any kind of insect that can walk on water.

March 12, 2018

RO_4_PM

LOL, from all the courses I'm currently in, Danish has hands down the wierdest sentences!!!

January 2, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

:( I don't see Danish on your language board anymore. Why did you quit?

April 26, 2015

RO_4_PM

despite the convenience of this site, one still needs to dedicate a decent amount of time to it daily to really get the best of it, and i don't have much of that at the moment. so for the time being i'd rather really hammer down my other two languages as i think it is better to really delve into a course and perfect it as much as possible. i'm not much of a multitasker. i might retake danish in the near future, though.

April 27, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Oh okay well I look forward to you doing so ! Danish is a very fun language despite it's small amount of speakers and is most of all unique:)

April 27, 2015

AzizOmar8

Oh yes it is definitely very unique and while saying most of the words, it feels like I am gagging every time :')

June 30, 2019

MateuszSzy5

But the duck is responsible anyway

September 15, 2015

tobyponz

So wait, dyr is animal but not really animal in the broader sense... We're not talking about animal kingdom when we use dyr, are we? Because otherwise we humans would fall in that category, so... Wait, I'm now realizing I'm probably overthinking this one, but if anybody knows and wants to share, I hope s/he answers me

January 21, 2015

Hedebygade

Of course humans are "dyr" in the scientific sense,but we only use the word about animals other than humans.

The animal kingdom="dyreriget".

February 26, 2015

SafoAbazid

Hvem fortalte dig det ?

June 21, 2015

22decembre

I wonder what can be an animal's religion ... ?

October 4, 2014

landsend

There are enough religions that put gods into any sentient being; this (human, of course) believe automatically makes those animals part of their religious community. Plus we have not been able to communicate with any other species about abstract feelings so how could we know?

October 8, 2014

theblankone

Whatever, man. My dog's a Taoist.

November 21, 2014

Mamemimomu73

I like this! :D

February 17, 2015

LittleCatz

Animism, I should think.

May 6, 2015

CongChen2

There are sacred cows.

April 16, 2015

GabiTiger

deep one

March 13, 2015

Mathewgk

Holy mackerels as well..

December 31, 2016

IgorRusski

I don't know for sure about animals religion, but the meerkats seem to expect somebody's advent all the time))

October 31, 2016

learn1fun1

It's because it got tired of the strawberry (its god) saying it wasn't available

June 26, 2017

Zylbath

This might be a random question to ask at this place but is the neuter article pronounced with a soft /d/ at the end? Because I mostly can't really hear it.

December 13, 2015

MusicWithRocksIn

Hopefully you've got the answer by now, but that is correct. :)

April 14, 2017

AnCatDubh
September 8, 2016

jdg9999

No, I am not.

November 5, 2016

Dethcola

Forest gods

December 22, 2016

Sanchann

Forgive me, but I drew a complete blank. I know the written word, but apart from when I am overly anxious to type the response, I am having great difficulty with the spoken word. I listen several times but still, what I hear never looks the same as what I understand it to be.

November 16, 2018

Sanchann

Dyret er ikke religiost. This is a copy of my answer. Duolingo says "Incorrect".

November 17, 2018

RowanM.1

You were supposed to translate it into English.

November 20, 2018

IngridHags

Er dyret en ateist, så?

April 16, 2019

Bratier

Ahhhhh.... great..... I was just a little anxious about that : is this animal religious or not ?..... Learning Danish is definitely the more funny language to learn !... keep on guys !

April 17, 2019

Bratier

Isn't it ?....

April 22, 2019

SafiaZad

Yes atheists just like me ❤

June 11, 2019

SantiAnnd

It isnt a Saint Anthony bug, clearly.

August 28, 2019

Kat17311

Aw darn, I was kind of expecting it to be.

September 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.