Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij verkopen ons huis, omdat het oud is."

Translation:We sell our house because it is old.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KdPomi
KdPomi

How does this (omdat het oud is) differ from "for it is old" ?

2 years ago

Manoressy

Why "omdat" instead of "want" here?

1 year ago

Skilder

Oud is pronounced wrong here, it should be the sound of ow as in 'howling'

1 year ago

SchonBaume

Aangezien ons huis is oud, wij verkopen het. Is it also correct?

1 year ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

I guess it would be "Aangezien ons huis oud is, verkopen we het" but I think the meaning would be slightly different, putting the emphasis on the fact that the house is old rather than on the fact that they're selling it.

11 months ago

SchonBaume

Bedankt.

11 months ago

moparmike

Would someone be so kind as to post the link that explains why "het is oud" is incorrect or bad grammar? Thanks!

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

An excellent reference to understand Dutch grammar better is: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Grammar.DutchGrammar

This is the direct link to the "types of clauses" part of the Word Order section: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.53

This page and the few following it explain coordinating and subordinating conjunctions and clauses. "Omdat" is a subordinating conjunction, which causes inversion; coordinating conjunctions (there are only about 5 that we go over) do not cause inversion. The link definitely explains this so much better.

I recommend memorizing the 5 most common coordinating conjunctions: En / Maar / Of / Want / Dus.

I hope this helps!

5 months ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

I don't have a link, but I can tell you that in a clause, that is to say the addition to the phrase (here : omdat het oud is), the verb always goes in the end.

11 months ago

dot_sent
dot_sentPlus

Not always, but with 'omdat' - yes. With 'want' it would not be inverted.

7 months ago

h0llis

Thanks!

6 months ago