Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij verkopen ons huis, omdat het oud is."

Translation:We sell our house because it is old.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KdPomi
KdPomi

How does this (omdat het oud is) differ from "for it is old" ?

2 years ago

Manoressy

Why "omdat" instead of "want" here?

1 year ago

Skilder

Oud is pronounced wrong here, it should be the sound of ow as in 'howling'

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Aangezien ons huis is oud, wij verkopen het. Is it also correct?

1 year ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

I guess it would be "Aangezien ons huis oud is, verkopen we het" but I think the meaning would be slightly different, putting the emphasis on the fact that the house is old rather than on the fact that they're selling it.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Bedankt.

1 year ago

moparmike

Would someone be so kind as to post the link that explains why "het is oud" is incorrect or bad grammar? Thanks!

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

An excellent reference to understand Dutch grammar better is: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Grammar.DutchGrammar

This is the direct link to the "types of clauses" part of the Word Order section: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.53

This page and the few following it explain coordinating and subordinating conjunctions and clauses. "Omdat" is a subordinating conjunction, which causes inversion; coordinating conjunctions (there are only about 5 that we go over) do not cause inversion. The link definitely explains this so much better.

I recommend memorizing the 5 most common coordinating conjunctions: En / Maar / Of / Want / Dus.

I hope this helps!

6 months ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

I don't have a link, but I can tell you that in a clause, that is to say the addition to the phrase (here : omdat het oud is), the verb always goes in the end.

1 year ago

dot_sent
dot_sentPlus

Not always, but with 'omdat' - yes. With 'want' it would not be inverted.

8 months ago

h0llis

Thanks!

7 months ago