"Zij hebben geen liedjes gezongen met ons."

Translation:They have not sung songs with us.

4 years ago

7 Comments


maarjaseire

Why is the Dutch noun negation "geen" (="no, any") translated with verb negation "not" (="niet") in English? I've seen it few other times in Duolingo and I'm just wondering if there is a rule I have missed.

4 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

You could say "They have sung no songs with us," and it's correct in English, though it's a little less common and may provide just a little more emphasis.

It's just a slight difference in the way the languages work.

Initially, for example, I had a devil of a time with "kein" in German. When people explained that you only use "nicht" (or "niet") to negate a verb, I said, "But I WAS negating the verb - "sing"!"

Then I realized I was arguing with an entire language, shut my mouth, and tried to wrap my head around it. Eventually, I got it. Most of the time, anyway. ;-)

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I was wondering the same thing.

I will try "They have sung no songs with us" the next time I don't mind risking a point.

4 years ago

Db243
Db243

"(little) song" would be a ditty fyi ;-}

3 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

As far as I can tell, Duolingo usually allows you to translate Dutch sentences in the perfect tense into the English present perfect or past simple. If I understand it correctly, the rules for using the perfect tense are not as strict in Dutch as they are in English. Could someone please explain why 'They sang no songs with us' is corrected to 'They've sung no songs with us'? Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.