Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunden elsker træningen med manden."

Translation:The dog loves the training with the man.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

"The dog loves training with the man"? Yes, it is a verb, not a noun, but "the training", in this context, doesn't sound well to me.

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I agree. It sounds a bit awkward in Danish as well. "Hunden elsker at træne med manden" sounds better. It is still not entirely clear who is training who though. "Hunden elsker at blive trænet af manden" makes that more clear. But I am no expert. I do not have a dog.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Well, if you were to ask my dog (granting some means to do so...) I'm sure he would say he has both my wife and me fairly well trained.

3 years ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

Well, it does for me. I see you're learning italian, so you may already know this (or maybe not): Well, i'm a spanish native speaker (a proud colombian), so there's a big difference between "entrenando" (training as continius verb) and "entrenamiento" (like to say "a training session"="una sesión de entrenamiento"). As you see, it's right, just need to open your mind more ;)

1 year ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

"The dog loves the training session with the man." is no less awkward a phrasing than Duo's translation "The dog loves the training with the man.", though. That is the issue I brought up. Can you formulate an alternative noun phrase to "the training" that would fit as a translation and sound natural?

1 year ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

Right. Mhhh, i think it means tha the dog loves the man's training. Or,more correctly, it means that the man manages the trainig, and the dog loves his trainig. I think that's it.

1 year ago

smartZombie

in danish is it acually said like this with the "the training with the man" or is that done just for the purpose of this exersize. Because in english (American) no on would say the dog loves the training with the man, .. a person would simply say, the dog loves the dog loves training with the man.... or better ... the dog love to train with the man. I notice we are always using the form with en so that is translates to "the" does danish usually do this?

1 year ago

65643625234

Too many the's for my brain to work

1 year ago