"Han cykler hele dagen."

Translation:He bikes all day.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Jason_95xb

Surely this should be "He cycles all day"?

2 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

"He rides a bike all day"? "cykler" is "to ride the bike", isn't it? Not horses, motorcycles or broomsticks? "To bike" appears to be present in British English and is informal, at that, according to Google, and "He rides all day" the other answer, still calls for an object, outside of a context.

4 years ago

londoncallling

As of 1st May 2015, it accepts 'he bikes all day'

3 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

"He rides a/his bicycle all day" to be very clear. Or "He bicycles all day". Right?

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

We would never say "He bicycles all day" in the U.K. I have taken this up with Duo before, but it seems to be a grey area for them. The normal way in English is "He cycles all day". http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cycle

3 years ago

Furtonis

I wrote "he rides the bike all day" and Duolingo tells me that it should be "his bike" but you know... the Danish sentence says nothing about who owns that bike.

2 years ago

ivouken
ivouken

"He rides a bike the whole day." answer should totally be accepted! It got corrected to "He rides his bike the whole day."

1 year ago

Kathy_be_happy
Kathy_be_happy

Contagios danish song: jeg er sa glad for min cykel...https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3Ya1YPbv8s8

1 year ago

Jason_Ogden

"Bikes" is extremely informal/slang and mostly limited to british english. Not every english speaker uses this, but "cycles" is universally accepted and easily understood by any english speaker.

8 months ago

ElPela86
ElPela86

All of the day? Are you serious?

2 years ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

Dead serious. It's a triple Ironman.

2 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Here in the US, I would never say he cycles.

3 years ago

ChristensenAdam

I'm from the states and my natural response was "He cycles the whole day".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.