1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You drink the tea."

"You drink the tea."

Translation:Bevi il tè.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


CreyB

Lei beve il te (note the capital "L" for "lei") would be a formal way of saying "You drink the tea".


Rae.F
Mod

Given the way Duolingo's lesson inputs aren't case sensitive, how will it know you're using the polite "you" and not incorrectly conjugating the third person singular?


SG187

it says other solution could be: "lei beve il te" isn't that "She drink the tea?"


Nyzean

The alternate meaning for tea is fabulous


Prof_T_Entee

how is "marijuana" a translation of "tea?"


Rae.F
Mod

Looks like some smartass put in American drug slang.


Prof_T_Entee

maybe. but i looked at the translations of tea in the sentance, and one said marijuana. that just makes no sense!!!


JavierAndr535480

'Bevi il tè' sounds to me more like an order... am I right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.