"You drink the tea."

Translation:Bevi il tè.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


CreyB

Lei beve il te (note the capital "L" for "lei") would be a formal way of saying "You drink the tea".

June 12, 2013

Rae.F

Given the way Duolingo's lesson inputs aren't case sensitive, how will it know you're using the polite "you" and not incorrectly conjugating the third person singular?

May 2, 2014

SG187

it says other solution could be: "lei beve il te" isn't that "She drink the tea?"

June 12, 2013

Nyzean

The alternate meaning for tea is fabulous

February 22, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

how is "marijuana" a translation of "tea?"

April 14, 2014

Rae.F

Looks like some smartass put in American drug slang.

May 2, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

maybe. but i looked at the translations of tea in the sentance, and one said marijuana. that just makes no sense!!!

May 5, 2014

JavierAndr535480

'Bevi il tè' sounds to me more like an order... am I right?

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.