Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es la hora de la cena."

Translation:It is time for dinner.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


Royraju

In English you say "It's time for..." and in Spanish we say "Es la hora de...". There is no any reason. You can say "Es la hora de la cena" or "Es la hora de cenar".

57
Reply15 years ago

mark.brown01

Why is this not "Es la hora por la cena"? ". . .de la cena" means "of dinner," right?

16
Reply5 years ago

Weeton

they really need to put something here that recognizes that "de" in this context means "for". how is someone supposed to know this if they can't rely on the mouse-over translations?

18
Reply35 years ago

LizzyRoseGranger

De typically means of, so a literal translation of this sentence would be, "it is the hour of dinner". However that's not what English-speakers would usually say. We would instead say something like, "It's time for dinner". The "of" in the first sentence is changed to a "for" to make the sentence more natural, so "de" also means "for". At least that's how I understand it :) somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

8
Reply3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

exactly. when i moused over it did not show "for"as an option.

2
Reply4 years ago

JohnnyMurf

Because the time is specific. You would use ''por la'' in instances when it is not. Such as manana por la manana, tomorrow morning. I read that somewhere else I could be wrong. De is used for a specific hour

5
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That is what I have seen also.

0
Reply3 years ago

JustyyBear

That's what I'm talking about, ya know??

3
Reply5 years ago

ghostnik11

I don't understand why can't it "it is the hour of dinner" I feel like in a real conversation with native spanish speakers they would understand what you mean. Also "de" is taught to mean "of" not "for." Por means "for."

5
Reply5 years ago

lemonite

I has the same problem.. Would love to know what's wrong with that?

0
Reply4 years ago

undo2

its understandable but uncommon english to say it that way. you would seem very new at english with that phrase. "it is time for dinner" "es el tiempo para la cena" would be the reverse translation from english which probably? (as I'm not a native speaker) - sound strange... that reverse translated from spanish again would be "it is the dinner time/time of dinner/time for dinner/time for dinnering" - which all sound like how a extraterrestrial would speak.

2
Reply64 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have a theory that some of the DL students are extraterrestrials and probably logging in from orbit.

2
Reply3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Is "it's dinner time" okay, too?

3
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

Duolingo accepted it when I wrote it.

5
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Si, but I am not certain if DL would take it. Your sentence would commonly be used by native speakers.

0
Reply5 years ago

undo2

It wont accept "It's time for dinner" which is the same with more words

0
Reply4 years ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

That's exactly what I put and it was accepted

0
Reply1 month ago

dj63010
dj63010

I so wanted to put it is the dinner hour, but was afraid I'd get shot down.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No guts, no glory.

0
Reply3 years ago

toolfan247

this page REALLY helped me understand articles and how to express time.http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/time

0
Reply11 months ago

xo.natii
xo.natii

Or you can also say "es la hora para cenar"

0
Reply6 months ago

CarmenSoli424236

Yeah n they coulda wrote it as, es la hora para la cena , its time for dinner. ya kno

0
Reply6 months ago

OceaniaRose

Boiii

0
Reply4 months ago

Michael393898

In the question "cena" is given as "dinner ". In the answer it is translated as "supper". Misleading????

0
Reply4 months ago

karin484473

The direct translation seems to be it is the hour of the dinner. I wrote it is dinner time and got it right.

0
Reply4 months ago

Dilip62183

I said "It is the hour of dinner" why is this wrong? Does 'de' not translate to of?

0
Reply3 months ago