Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is sixty."

Translation:Él tiene sesenta años.

5 years ago

10 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

I put tiene sesenta anos and it marked it wrong, do you need the El with age?

5 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

I just had this had this happen to me and reported it.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Think DL wanted you to add the subject pronoun, el. Needed with ages? Not necessarily. The take-away here is that the verb tenir is used with ages in Spanish which is different from English.

5 years ago

lmythl

i think so too can OMIT EL

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Both 1 and 2 are valid. Duolingo has an error. I reported it.

4 years ago

Xiuhtecuhtli
Xiuhtecuhtli

Reported again 3 February 2014

4 years ago

NathanScrivener

totally retarded that it still doesn't accept 'tiene sesenta años'

4 years ago

willbyzx

He is sixty - means - El tiene sesenta. you do not have to put the age afterwards in English. You would just say - He is sixty. - You do not have to put - years old afterwards. My keyboard does not have a accent sign to put on the (El) sorry English keyboard.

4 years ago

EmeraldElement

You can use alt-codes to enter accented characters. I use these in the comments sections. To use them, hold down your Alt key and press the numbers in order on the num-pad, then let go of Alt. Some useful ones: Alt+133 = à Alt+130 = é Alt+141 = ì Alt+149 = ò Alt+151 = ù Alt+144 = É Alt+164 = ñ

4 years ago

keithotero

yeah, this is just wrong. arg

4 years ago