Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He uses it whenever he wants."

Translation:Él lo usa cuando quiere.

5 years ago

9 Comments


NickyBerge

I'm not sure about this sentence - I don't think the subjunctive is used when discussing the present, only the uncertain future. Shouldn't this be - Él lo usa cuando quiere ?

5 years ago

gmalcolm77

Yes, it is right without the subjunctive and the reason is that the subject is the same in both main and subjunctive clauses.

3 years ago

Royraju

You are right, your sentence is correct without the subjunctive.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Tosh72: It won't let me Reply.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Tosh72: OK, now I can reply.... Here is how I would write it: "Le hablo con mi novia todos los días cuando llego a casa del trabajo." Indicative because I know that I do that; there is no doubt in my mind.

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

I was wondering if you would use indicative or subjunctive for "llegar". It's the same idea, an action that is habitual. I could break up with her today and never talk to her again. But since it's habitual, it's indicative. What you know or don't know is not important here. Same with the other sentence. When does he use the car? Oh, he uses it whenever he wants. Past, present, and future.

Voy a llamar a mi novia cuando llegue a casa. Here we are only talking about the future, not an action that is habitual, so it's subjunctive.

5 years ago

NickyBerge

This link should clear things up:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/subjunctive-uc.html

It explains when the subjunctive is used - for the uncertain future and for uncertainty, whereas the indicative is used for the present and for habitual action. Check out point II. Conjunctions of time. Here the example shows that when the action is habitual - "Trabajo hasta que mis niños me llaman" - you use the indicative.

5 years ago

JudieElisabeth

I said "el usalo cuando el quiere". Why would this have been marked wrong? Does anyone know?

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Because in this case, "lo" has to come before the verb.

He uses it. Él lo usa.

If you were giving a command, the pronoun gets attached to the verb.

Use it! ¡Úsalo!

4 years ago