"Krabbendrikkervandet."

Translation:The crab is drinking the water.

4 years ago

13 Comments


RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

I suppose I'm wrong but vand and vandet sound the same to me.

I hear "va'n", with the a as the first a in Sarah (american accent), the apostrophe as a glottal stop and then n. What is the difference between the two of them?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

I wouldn't say you're wrong - if it sounds similar to you, well, then it sounds similar (;

However, it may help to distinguish the two, if you try and say "vand-et" slowly and forcefully (With the "et" pronounced like the starting syllable in the name 'Etta'). So that you say "vand" as it's pronounced, and then tack on the "et" purposefully.

While this is just software doing the pronunciations, Danes do have a big tendency to almost swallow the words (Guess that's why Swedes and Norwegians tease us, saying we sound like we're talking with a potato in our mouth), which can make it a bit hard for foreigners to distinguish between the words.

4 years ago

HannahCappe

Have you ever had trouble hearing because i do not know how to pronounce it or it isn't clear and i get it wrong

3 years ago

Idraote

after much practice I can now usually understand when the article is there. In this sentence I really just heard "van" with no mumbling to indicate there might be an "et" afterwards

3 years ago

Lily490550

Vand = veeanl Vandet = veeand

10 months ago

MarcelSVD

"drinking" is missing, there's only "drink" :(

6 months ago

MaryDuniga

the words provided to the question were not in the correct translation

5 months ago

KaiKromer

The danish sentense "Krabben drikker vandet." was translatet "The crab drinks water." It was signed as wrong. Instead the right translation should be: "The crab is drinking water." Where's the difference?

1 month ago

Night_Bitch

Yeah I wish to know that too

3 weeks ago

rateb441089

I heard it as " vanel"

2 years ago

09cameronh

once again the 'the' isn't neccasary...

9 months ago

beireefer

Do you drink water, or do you drink THE water?

7 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Context dependent - example: You put a bowl of water on the table and while you're not looking, the cat drinks the water. So the cat drinks water, and more precisely it drinks the water that is in the bowl.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.