Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police."

Translation:Na póilíní.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MaireadLong
MaireadLong

Sorry, but policemen in Ireland are called "gardaí". That should be accepted!

3 years ago

LaylaKnowe

technically poilíní is the word for police. that is what we use for the police force of other countries or any police force besides the Garda Síochána.

gardaí is guards, so An Garda Síochána means the peaceful guard. but you are right. they should allow gardaí as that is what is used the most in irish speaking communities

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

Garda síochána is guardians of peace, but in learning Irish and about Ireland Garda and Gardaí should be accepted. I hate when I hear people calling the Gardaí "police"

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Agreed.

3 years ago

eefa
eefa

It seems unnecessary to have this word as police people of all nationalities are referred to as gardai in natural conversation anyway?

3 years ago

soupandbread

Not so, I often hear the word 'póilíní' used on Raidio Na Gaeltachta to refer to the police in other countries, say on a news item. Just the other night the western movie Lawman was on TG4 and in the TV listings it used the word 'Póilín'.

3 years ago