"This is the western hemisphere."

Translation:Dit is het westelijk halfrond.

October 4, 2014

4 Comments


jiaxiaobo

Help! Can't find an online explanation for why this isn't "westlijke". Groetjes ~

October 4, 2014

Kerstmus

West=West of course. Then westelijk and not westlijk is because of easy pronounciation. Then westelijk is singular and westelijke is plural.

January 4, 2015

DanielKulkamp

I thought that in the construction "Het + adjective" the adjective would receive an ending "e". So it would be "het westelijke halfrond". Why is it not so?

March 3, 2019

AageNielsen

I have the same question.

August 31, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.