"Do you want to go to the mall?"

Translation:Vil du med i centeret?

October 4, 2014

21 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

I learnt from another source that the construction 'Vil du med' translated to 'Do you want to come/go with me'. Is this not so?

October 4, 2014

heimaey

It appears to be an idiom, yes. I guess it literally means "Want you with?"

October 8, 2014

tddk

You are both right.

November 22, 2014

niscate

But if this is the case, the translation to "Do you want to go the the mall?" is not exactly correct.

November 27, 2014

LilMaschino

Yes, same in German: "Willst du mit?"

October 1, 2017

deirdre_nyc

Yes but the English original does nor mention/contain the "mit" (i.e., with me) part of the sentence. We can't translatee words/concepts that don't appear in the original!

November 6, 2017

SarahVanCl2

Yes! "Do you want to go to the mall" and "Do you want to go to the mall with me" can have different meanings.

November 5, 2018

JohnJohnNL

And in Dutch «Wil je mee naar .../ Ga je mee naar ...»

February 25, 2018

Monika914903

What is wrong with "Vil du gerne gå til centeret"? Too literally?

September 26, 2017

pgoldrbx

I was thinking the same. However "går" (go/walk) wouldn't be for traveling a distance. It would be "tager til" I believe.

"Vil du gerne tager til centeret?"

But this was not accepted.

July 3, 2018

BatuhanAytok

I also would like to know

December 4, 2017

deirdre_nyc

Thete is no mention of "with me" in the original sentence. How are we supposed to know it was "intended"? One can't translate words that aren' there!

November 6, 2017

DaveDansk

I wrote "Vil du til centeret?" This was incorrect because it should be "i centeret". Okay, I stand corrected. But Duolingo also marked it incorrect because they say it should be "Vil du MED i centeret?" But I agree with a previous discussant. There is no "MED" in the English sentence. Imagine this: Someone asks, "Do you know the way to Clarke Street?" I answer "Oh, do you want to go to the mall?" I am not asking if he/she wants to go there with me!

January 12, 2018

Meg483162

What about the word indkøbscenteret instead of centeret?

January 27, 2018

webgenie

Yes, I have a hard time remembering this one, but if you think of the med in this case/expression as meaning "(come along)" as in 'come along with me/us' is will be easier to remember as it's apparently some permutation of that expression. "Vil du med i biographen?" Would you like to come along to the movies?" as in '(come along) with (me/us)'.
Hope that helps! It took a while to wrap my mind around the expression too.

June 26, 2018

Chris488674

Is centeret the right spelling?

October 8, 2016

webgenie

Yes, because it is "the" center

April 2, 2018

ycUvuSap

Both "centeret" and "centret" seem to be fine: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=center

July 1, 2019

Rich524475

The mall and the town center are not necessarily the same and could be in many cases a very poor translation. A closer translation is "do you want to go to town."

August 21, 2019

OlafLeonha1

It is really not a good Ansatz to ask for too free translation in the approach from Duolingo.

If one goes for sayings than this Sound be clear

December 3, 2018

OlafLeonha1

,,,, should be clear

December 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.