"Do you want to go to the mall?"

Translation:Vil du med i centeret?

4 years ago

17 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I learnt from another source that the construction 'Vil du med' translated to 'Do you want to come/go with me'. Is this not so?

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

It appears to be an idiom, yes. I guess it literally means "Want you with?"

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

You are both right.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

But if this is the case, the translation to "Do you want to go the the mall?" is not exactly correct.

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

Yes, same in German: "Willst du mit?"

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

Yes but the English original does nor mention/contain the "mit" (i.e., with me) part of the sentence. We can't translatee words/concepts that don't appear in the original!

1 year ago

SarahVanCl2

Yes! "Do you want to go to the mall" and "Do you want to go to the mall with me" can have different meanings.

1 week ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

And in Dutch «Wil je mee naar .../ Ga je mee naar ...»

8 months ago

Monika914903

What is wrong with "Vil du gerne gå til centeret"? Too literally?

1 year ago

pgoldrbx
pgoldrbx

I was thinking the same. However "går" (go/walk) wouldn't be for traveling a distance. It would be "tager til" I believe.

"Vil du gerne tager til centeret?"

But this was not accepted.

4 months ago

BatuhanAytok

I also would like to know

11 months ago

deirdre_nyc

Thete is no mention of "with me" in the original sentence. How are we supposed to know it was "intended"? One can't translate words that aren' there!

1 year ago

DaveDansk

I wrote "Vil du til centeret?" This was incorrect because it should be "i centeret". Okay, I stand corrected. But Duolingo also marked it incorrect because they say it should be "Vil du MED i centeret?" But I agree with a previous discussant. There is no "MED" in the English sentence. Imagine this: Someone asks, "Do you know the way to Clarke Street?" I answer "Oh, do you want to go to the mall?" I am not asking if he/she wants to go there with me!

10 months ago

Meg483162

What about the word indkøbscenteret instead of centeret?

9 months ago

Chris488674

Is centeret the right spelling?

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Yes, because it is "the" center

7 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

Yes, I have a hard time remembering this one, but if you think of the med in this case/expression as meaning "(come along)" as in 'come along with me/us' is will be easier to remember as it's apparently some permutation of that expression. "Vil du med i biographen?" Would you like to come along to the movies?" as in '(come along) with (me/us)'.
Hope that helps! It took a while to wrap my mind around the expression too.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.