1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to go to the mal…

"Do you want to go to the mall?"

Translation:Vil du med i centeret?

October 4, 2014

46 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

I learnt from another source that the construction 'Vil du med' translated to 'Do you want to come/go with me'. Is this not so?


heimaey

It appears to be an idiom, yes. I guess it literally means "Want you with?"


niscate

But if this is the case, the translation to "Do you want to go the the mall?" is not exactly correct.


tddk

You are both right.


CassandreF18

In French it is translate as "voulez-vous rejoindre le centre?" litteraly : do "you want to join the center". maybe it's easier to remember it like this, med = join ?


LilMaschino

Yes, same in German: "Willst du mit?"


deirdre_nyc

Yes but the English original does nor mention/contain the "mit" (i.e., with me) part of the sentence. We can't translatee words/concepts that don't appear in the original!


SarahVanCl2

Yes! "Do you want to go to the mall" and "Do you want to go to the mall with me" can have different meanings.


GigiGottwald

You are right, Deirdre. I find this quite irritating, and now I still do not know how to say "Do you want to go to the mall" if I have no intention of going there myself.


SorenBrun

In Danish you can say "Vil du i centeret ?" whether or not you intend to go there yourself


SanthellSa

Vil du i centret


JohnJohnNL

And in Dutch «Wil je mee naar .../ Ga je mee naar ...»


Monika914903

What is wrong with "Vil du gerne gå til centeret"? Too literally?


pgoldrbx

I was thinking the same. However "går" (go/walk) wouldn't be for traveling a distance. It would be "tager til" I believe.

"Vil du gerne tager til centeret?"

But this was not accepted.


Oxalis_11

This sentence might have been not accepted because of the grammar mistake, "Vil du gerne TAGE til centeret?" (cause vil is a modal verb followed by an infinitive without "at"). I haven't tried the corrected version, but I will :)


kaefermarie22

I tried it, "vil du (gerne) tage/gå til/i centeret" are all NOT accepted. reported it, but unlikely that it will be corrected at this time I guess.


BatuhanAytok

I also would like to know


deirdre_nyc

Thete is no mention of "with me" in the original sentence. How are we supposed to know it was "intended"? One can't translate words that aren' there!


DaveDansk

I wrote "Vil du til centeret?" This was incorrect because it should be "i centeret". Okay, I stand corrected. But Duolingo also marked it incorrect because they say it should be "Vil du MED i centeret?" But I agree with a previous discussant. There is no "MED" in the English sentence. Imagine this: Someone asks, "Do you know the way to Clarke Street?" I answer "Oh, do you want to go to the mall?" I am not asking if he/she wants to go there with me!


Peter68738

Given the fact that (dansk) Duo is quite insistent on definite articles where there are none in English, one would expect a little more accuracy when adverbial mods are concerned. I fully concur with the assessment that REQUIRING to translate med is inconsistent with the rules usually applied in this lecture. Avoidable frustration for learners...


Meg483162

What about the word indkøbscenteret instead of centeret?


webgenie

Yes, I have a hard time remembering this one, but if you think of the med in this case/expression as meaning "(come along)" as in 'come along with me/us' is will be easier to remember as it's apparently some permutation of that expression. "Vil du med i biographen?" Would you like to come along to the movies?" as in '(come along) with (me/us)'.
Hope that helps! It took a while to wrap my mind around the expression too.


Lumen3

Isn’t ‘mall’ the American word for ‘shopping centre’?


JayBird0520

Not exactly. I can't speak as a whole, since regionalisms are hella a thing (coke/pop/soda), but a mall is usually a a singular, enclosed building or property that contains many shops, a shopping center is generally understood to be a a collection of multiple buildings and properties


Lumen3

Although French by birth, I have been living mostly in England and never heard of a ‘mall’ but have seen the term shopping centre used either as an area with a large parking surrounded by shops, or a building with enclosed parking and many levels of various shops under one roof.


Chris488674

Is centeret the right spelling?


webgenie

Yes, because it is "the" center


ycUvuSap

Both "centeret" and "centret" seem to be fine: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=center


SanthellSa

Vil du med...? The question doesnt mention anything about going with anyone


Sjurstvold

Not good. "med i centeret" would mean going together with the one who asks.


Lumen3

so the English sentence should be : do you want to go with me to the shopping centre?


PixieBrats

The hints are also misleading and do not mention "med". I am irritated. I feel sometimes DL is teaching us how to pass a level but not necessarily how to understand the language


Lumen3

I find that a lot of the English translations are ambiguous to the point of being nearly meaningless. So, as you say, you have to memorise what they are without understanding if they have a more useful meaning in Danish than in English and when/how exactly the Danish sentence would be used. Quite tedious.


milbern

Another infuriating and wrong translation. Initially Duolingo was fun but it’s just irritating now. From the comments I can see that other people understood the question in English as “Do you want to go to the mall?” Without an indication in English that the going was with somebody, ‘med’ is not a translation of that sentence. Just a couple of questions earlier, ‘skal’ i biografen to imply motion without the use of a verb was rejected. Here the use of ‘med’ to imply motion without the use of a verb seems to required although it is clearly wrong. Consistency would be nice.


OlafLeonha1

It is really not a good Ansatz to ask for too free translation in the approach from Duolingo.

If one goes for sayings than this Sound be clear


OlafLeonha1

,,,, should be clear


Rich524475

The mall and the town center are not necessarily the same and could be in many cases a very poor translation. A closer translation is "do you want to go to town."


Lumen3

Thanks. I have difficulties accessing the forum on my iPad so hadn't checked this particular sentence in a while. Sorry for the delay in replying!


thor.dk

Sorry FyodorPavlovich, but I disagree. The question doesn't say, that the asking person is going to the mall. Therefor the translation could be: 'Vil du i (indkøbs)centret?' or 'Vil du til (indkøbs)centret?'


JensBee2

Vil du med til centret? Should be accepted...


FabianRxse

Why "mall" and not "centre"? They are not the same, I think.


Mr.X952790

What's wrong with vil du tager til centeret?


Patty13647

My kingdom for a horse carrying a moderator.


milbern

Sadly, I think the horse carrying a moderator was eaten by a blue turtle while being chased by a pink monkey.


ozwordnerd

Mall = pedestrianised street in Australian English. Er "gågaden" for gammeldags?


Helene666293

please duo, correct the hints!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.