"I do not recognize the flag."

Translation:Ik herken de vlag niet.

4 years ago

6 Comments


saralafher
saralafher

Why 'herken' with 'ik'? Is it a mistake, or is it a special verb with exceptional conjugation? I was expecting a "ik" ending, like 'Ik herk' or something... Could someone enlight me?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The infinitive is herkennen.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

When must niet come at the end of the phrase and when must it come sirectly after the verb? I have been told i was wrong for both these placements in this lesson.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can find more on word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

And a very extensive section on dutchgrammar.com: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

4 years ago

jendefer

Placing niet before the direct object is a form of emphasis and contrast. Here is a link to an explanation of specifically how negation works in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I love how "Ik herken de oranje niet" is an option here. Wij houden van oranje :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.