1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not recognize the flag."

"I do not recognize the flag."

Translation:Ik herken de vlag niet.

October 4, 2014

7 Comments


JamesTWils

When must niet come at the end of the phrase and when must it come sirectly after the verb? I have been told i was wrong for both these placements in this lesson.


jendefer

Placing niet before the direct object is a form of emphasis and contrast. Here is a link to an explanation of specifically how negation works in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45


saralafher

Why 'herken' with 'ik'? Is it a mistake, or is it a special verb with exceptional conjugation? I was expecting a "ik" ending, like 'Ik herk' or something... Could someone enlight me?


El2theK

The infinitive is herkennen.


Nederengelsman

I love how "Ik herken de oranje niet" is an option here. Wij houden van oranje :)


DavidVande40186

I don't understand where niet goes in sentences. Sometimes it is after the verb, sometimes after the subject, and sometimes at the end. Duolingo is useless for understanding the rules.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.