1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a ver tu casa."

"Vamos a ver tu casa."

Translation:We are going to see your house.

June 12, 2013

29 Comments


Fluent2B

It seems to me that the new word introduction rate could certainly be expedited. There's little need to do a 500th sentence with the word "casa."


jfGor

And I am tired of these drills of ir+a+infinitive in this skill level for future. We already had a whole skill devoted to it, earlier in the tree.


JenniferFa217178

Honey ...the repetition is for us slower folks.....so stop whining


rad0

Ir a infinitive is the easiest sentence formation, you learn it in Spanish 1. If anything Duo should spend more time on the subjunctive


paolomar77

could be "Let's go to see your house" too?


Deathwing4528

In this case 'a' is not a preposition like 'to', 'cause it's the indicator of the simple future with 'ir a + verb'. The only other interpretation could be, if you use 'vamos' as 'we go' , so your sentence could be: 'We go to see your house'


SanaBau

But "ver" translates to the English infinitive "to see". For non-US English speakers, "go to see" would be the correct structure.


GigiGottwald

I wrote "we go to see ..." and was marked down. Why?


tiacereza

I think it is because it is understood that 怊ir a怋 nearly always means "going to", and also that "We go to..." is not natural-sounding English in this case. It would only sound natural in talking about things "we" habitually do. :)


lindafraser

"We go to see" is in the present tense. "We are going to see" is a way of indicating something you are going to do in the near future but you are not yet doing so it is not in the present tense. I think that is the main difference.


SRB150

You need an assistant verb it could be we will or we are. You don't nessarily need the to see unless you want it.


mahsazet

Yes, it could, but the 'a' before 'see' should be omitted. I wrote: Let's go see your house, and it was accepted by Duo (Let's as the short form for Let us).
It should be remembered that the verb (be it infinitive or gerund) after 'Let's go' never takes 'to'; like: Let's go see a movie, or Le's go swimming. But 'to' will be necessary after 'Let's go' when referring to a place, like: Let's go to the zoo or Let's go upstairs.


namayani

maybe "let's go see your house." I've definitely heard "Vamos a hacer algo" used as "let's go do something"


joe814027

Let's go see your house= vamos a ver


Gehayi

"Vamos a ver" is defined as "visit" on hover. I thought it was an idiom.


dogon3

The first clue offered by duo was "visit", so I used it instead of "see", which seemed an unusual instance of word usage. Lo and behold, it was marked "WRONG" by duo.


riodelbanana

I put "We are going to look at your house" which was marked incorrect. One translation of "ver" is "to look at". I think that this is a more natural English sentence and seems like a valid translation so I reported it.


jfGor

It is up to the speaker's choice as to what verb to use and what is most comfortable for he/she. Unfortunately Duo has chosen the verb 'ver-to see as an exercise in vocabulary to learn. Your choice would have been a different verb 'mirar-to look at'.

It is best to use the correct verb meaning when translating, in order to learn all the vocabulary presented.

Good luck


riodelbanana

Thx. I've gone through the DL tree several times and now only use the refresh/practice feature which somewhat randomly selects lessons so I have no idea what the focus (and DL's bias) may be for that lesson.

I found this link comparing "ver" and "mirar" to be helpful: http://www.alwaysspanish.com/2013/03/watch-your-spanish-ver-or-mirar.html

After going through a lot of explanation about how each verb is used, they summarize with essentially:

If the English sentence most comfortably (naturally) would use "look at", use the verb "mirar", otherwise use "ver"


john581308

Why is "We are going to visit your house" wrong?


MeiranR

If you click on ver it translates as visit, but then that is incorrect. That should be fixed.


mmx11

what is wrong with "we go to see your house"?


ElMarFuad

'We go' is present tense. 'We are going' is the present moving into the future. 'We will go' is in th Future.


SERENEKO

I believe there is nothing wrong in "We will see your place" when it is commonly used to indicate the place where one lives, otherwise called home. Casa can be translated either as home or house.


attanatta

I agree that "home/house/place" should be accepted, especially because "place" was one of the options while this question was presented to me in the "pick a word" format! Vamos a ver can mean "We will see..." too, but personally I put "We are going to see..."

In any case, I've reported it... March 3rd, 2016


Ampus_Questor

Sounds like a flyer for Through the Keyhole.


Steve853070

My answer matched the correct one but was marked incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.