1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Fietsen ze in oktober, novem…

"Fietsen ze in oktober, november of december?"

Translation:Do they bike in October, November or December?

October 4, 2014

7 Comments


kebabkerry

Zij fietsen altijd in Nederland.


ArleneDred

Why is using cycle incorrect? In South African English we use the word cycle more than bike.


mintywasabi

And English English too!


poshpixie

Why is "fietsen zij in oktober..." not correct?


El2theK

It is correct, just not during a listening exercise because of the different pronunciation.


pieter858825

I answered with zij instead of ze but it kept saying i was typing in English

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.