1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Fietsen ze in oktober, novem…

"Fietsen ze in oktober, november of december?"

Translation:Do they bike in October, November or December?

October 4, 2014

13 Comments


kebabkerry

Zij fietsen altijd in Nederland.


ArleneDredge

Why is using cycle incorrect? In South African English we use the word cycle more than bike.


mintywasabi

And English English too!


hrotha

Maybe this only works as more specialized jargon (i.e. used by cyclists as in people who bike as a sport, not for transportation), but I've always heard and said "ride"


IanWitham1

"Cycle" is always when I use it as a verb.


DebF26

You're failing to allow ride / cycle which are used everywhere but America, and are allocating 'bike' as a verb. Please stop doing this. Ride and Cycle are NOT wrong. And in many places, Bike is NOT a verb!


poshpixie

Why is "fietsen zij in oktober..." not correct?


El2theK

It is correct, just not during a listening exercise because of the different pronunciation.


pieter858825

I answered with zij instead of ze but it kept saying i was typing in English


RobEg248

I used bicycle as a verb and it was not accepted as correct, I don't get it


Monika488392

The audio in "december" is looped.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.