1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lysegrøn og mørkegrøn."

"Lysegrøn og mørkegrøn."

Translation:Bright green and dark green.

October 4, 2014

12 Comments


TobyBartels

Light green and bright green are very different. Is ‘lysegrøn’ used primarily for one or the other of these?


joan914392

I am confused about the use of lyse with blue. Baby blue (light blue) and royal blue (bright blue) are so different.


YvonneJanssen

was wondering the same. Wonder if there is a danish word that would fit better with bright blue?


cherylliz

It's so dificult


goedjn

In english, one might say "light and dark green", rather than "light green and dark green". Is it OK to say "lyse og mo/rkegro/n"?


Heidijan

Yes, but you must write it with a "-": lyse- og mørkegrøn.


Lesley229192

How can you tell the difference between bright and light?


Richard446785

In this context you would not say bright green in English


Bethoissupercool

Does lyse mean light or bright ???? Bum


Caroline-G.

I believe it means both, it just depends on the context.

Feel free to correct me, but that what I understood it be.


Talaith1

lyseblau for light blue but lysegron is bright green? Surely this is wrong as light green is pale whereas bright is strong and deep.


PjEC3f

The grammar is honestly horrible in both Danish and English, but lyseblå=light blue, mørkeblå= dark blue lysegrøn=light green, mørkegrøn= dark green. Lyserød is not (shocking) pink, it's a paler shade of light red. Pink=pink. Lys gul =light yellow and also lysegul =light yellow. Mørk blå = dark blue and also mørkeblå=dark blue, mørk rød=dark red and also mørkerød=dark red. Hope that helps.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.