1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har en lyserød kjole o…

"Pigen har en lyserød kjole og mørkerøde sko."

Translation:The girl has a pink dress and dark red shoes.

October 4, 2014

26 Comments


ilmolleggi

sounds like very bad taste to me


G.P.Niers

Madoka looked cute in it.


Guess18

It doesn't look that bad


j-edidja

So do Danish people always use lyserod as pink? What if you'd want to point out a bright red dress?


carolinefhdk

For a bright pink color we use the word pink, but if it's a more "baby" pinkish color we use the word "lyserød"


ilze83

Than what is difference between pink and "baby" pinkish color pink ?


lioninacoma

What's the singular of 'shoe'?


Kongen

The singular of shoe is still sko.

If there was only one shoe in this sentence, you would define it by saying en.

"...og en mørkerød sko"


lioninacoma

Thx. How would you say "...the red shoe." vs "...the red shoes."


qaz0987654321

"Den røde sko" vs "de røde sko"


ClayRoze

Wouldn't it be Den rød sko? I thought the -e was simply to show number?


G.P.Niers

Danish adjectives have three forms: their base form, the neuter form and the definite / plural form. (And of course comparatives and superlatives but that doesn't concern us here.)

If the noun phrase has a determiner, like a definite article, but also a genitive or pronoun, it is definite and you use the definite / plural form. You also use this form with plurals.
Words ending in a consonant or i get -e in this form:
røde – grønne – blå (unchanged) – frie – lilla (unchanged)
(The extra n in ‘grønne’ is for the pronunciation. Some online sources don't mention words in -i; the only ones I could find were derivations of ‘fri’, so if you can find other adjectives in -i we can check this rule.)

If it is indefinite, look at the gender: if it's common, use the base form, if it isn't, use the neuter form. Words ending in a consonant or i or å get -t in this form:
rødt – grønt – blåt – frit – lilla (unchanged)

There is more to it, because sometimes a -t at the end of a word is really a -d in disguise, or sounds get swallowed, and so on, but this is the basic system and if understand this you'll pick the rest up as you go along. There are also some irregular adjectives.


carolinefhdk

en sko=one shoe

In dansih we don't change the singular and plural forms with some words. This also goes with "dyr" and "bær"


Erik576270

What's the singular of 'sheep'?


UNBALANC3D

Im not sure how but i dont have the option to put PINK.. It just comes up with RED and LIGHT RED. Has anyone else had this? I cant complete the lesson because of it as the words it gives me are incorrect.


Omi_cute

I believe that lyserød is light red and pink as well.


Alan0469

Would rosa be ok for pink


JesChristi

I am a natural English speaker, can someone explain what's wrong whit this translation? "The girl is wearing a pink dress and dark red shoes"


mijichu

The Danish sentence is missing "på", so she doesnt have them on. "the girl has a pink dress and dark red shoes"


martinochsaga

I wondered by 'lyserød' kjole but 'mørkerøde' sko, but then I realised that it's shoes (plural). Impossible to tell from hearing the voice whether he's talking about one shoe or shoes. This goes for quite a few of the pronunciations, as the Danes seem to "swallow" a lot of letters or don't pronounce them at all.


Alois828238

Das Mädchen hat ein hellrotes Kleid und dunkelrote Schuhe


thewindchime

I just missed a full stop to put. You cannot count it as a mistake and deduct hearts on it


martinochsaga

I never put full stops, question marks or exclamation marks. Must be a bug.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.