"Pigenharenlyserødkjoleogmørkerødesko."

Translation:The girl has a pink dress and dark red shoes.

4 years ago

20 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

sounds like very bad taste to me

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Madoka looked cute in it.

3 years ago

Guess18

It doesn't look that bad

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I beg to differ: white dress red shoes

or (at most) pink dress black shoes

look much better.

I mean the pale and almost white pink is ok

but the intense deep pink needs neutral colours to tone it down, else it becomes too flashy for my tastes.

Pink + red just really don't go well together IMHO. This one looks terrible

2 years ago

i-sland
i-sland

So do Danish people always use lyserod as pink? What if you'd want to point out a bright red dress?

3 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

For a bright pink color we use the word pink, but if it's a more "baby" pinkish color we use the word "lyserød"

1 year ago

lioninacoma

What's the singular of 'shoe'?

4 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

The singular of shoe is still sko.

If there was only one shoe in this sentence, you would define it by saying en.

"...og en mørkerød sko"

4 years ago

lioninacoma

Thx. How would you say "...the red shoe." vs "...the red shoes."

4 years ago

qaz0987654321

"Den røde sko" vs "de røde sko"

4 years ago

ClayRoze

Wouldn't it be Den rød sko? I thought the -e was simply to show number?

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Danish adjectives have three forms: their base form, the neuter form and the definite / plural form. (And of course comparatives and superlatives but that doesn't concern us here.)

If the noun phrase has a determiner, like a definite article, but also a genitive or pronoun, it is definite and you use the definite / plural form. You also use this form with plurals.
Words ending in a consonant or i get -e in this form:
røde – grønne – blå (unchanged) – frie – lilla (unchanged)
(The extra n in ‘grønne’ is for the pronunciation. Some online sources don't mention words in -i; the only ones I could find were derivations of ‘fri’, so if you can find other adjectives in -i we can check this rule.)

If it is indefinite, look at the gender: if it's common, use the base form, if it isn't, use the neuter form. Words ending in a consonant or i or å get -t in this form:
rødt – grønt – blåt – frit – lilla (unchanged)

There is more to it, because sometimes a -t at the end of a word is really a -d in disguise, or sounds get swallowed, and so on, but this is the basic system and if understand this you'll pick the rest up as you go along. There are also some irregular adjectives.

3 years ago

Rhoxius

Perfect

2 months ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

en sko=one shoe

In dansih we don't change the singular and plural forms with some words. This also goes with "dyr" and "bær"

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

Im not sure how but i dont have the option to put PINK.. It just comes up with RED and LIGHT RED. Has anyone else had this? I cant complete the lesson because of it as the words it gives me are incorrect.

6 months ago

Omi_cute

I believe that lyserød is light red and pink as well.

5 months ago

lililil
lililil

It's like you have to swallow your entire face in order to pronounce this sentence correctly!

3 years ago

hamidhamo6

It's confusing

4 years ago

Alan0469
Alan0469

Would rosa be ok for pink

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.