Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We walk by the road."

Translation:Caminamos por la carretera.

5 years ago

39 Comments


vandermonde

If this means what i think it does, it should probably be "we walk on the road" in English. "By" could mean either "by way of" or "nearby" and is confusing.

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

and i got marked wrong for using "cerca de" instead of por (well it marked "de" wrong but you can't just use cerca, right?)

5 years ago

paigerm
paigerm

I got that wrong as well. After peeking, its the 2nd listed translation for by (cerca de).

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Via" is another (shorter) way of saying it.

3 years ago

Babella

I agree.

5 years ago

francoise-french

How come you can translate 'ruta' as 'road', but can't translate 'road' as 'ruta'? - I put caminamos por la ruta.

3 years ago

Monzsenior

ruta is route

2 years ago

whirlpool4

although you are right, in another question, we put ruta to mean road and it was marked correct, but now we try to do it in this question and it was marked incorrect

1 year ago

swgillie

Me too. This type of error exists elsewhere, e.g. argumento is translated as argument, but argumento is incorrect going the other way. I have given up reporting errors as only about one in twenty even gets a response.

1 year ago

dhaas70

I would think "al lado de" should work...

5 years ago

tompinit

This is what I put and was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Seaquaker2

"...al lado de" is now marked correct! Well done Duolingo! It is pity I cannot give you a lingot as a reward! :-)

1 year ago

kdpeter1

It seems that "por" would mean "by way of the road"

4 years ago

SRB150

Yes por means through or by way of

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

I answered this without thinking because there is a song by the Gipsy Kings that includes the phrase "Caminamos por la calle." I could even hear the music as I read the question. Maybe I have kinesthesia like Gregorio Bonham in Phillip Caputo' book "The Crossers."

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not sure, but isn't it Caminando por la calle yo te vi ("Walking along the road, I saw you.") Although I'm not sure who is doing the walking: you, me, or both of us? I think it's meant as "While I was walking along the road, I saw you."

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Daniel you are correct. I was paying too much attention to my driving and not to the song.

5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

"I was walking" would probably be the imperfect tense, so it would be "Caminaba por la calle" (I was walking).

I think "caminando" (the past participle) cannot be used on its own as part of a verb construction; it would have to be "he caminando" (I have walked), etc. or "ya había caminando [...]" ("I had already walked [by the time he got home]."

(The past participle can function alone as an adjective, however.)

That's how I interpreted it. However, I hope a native speaker can clarify or correct me/us!

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Anyone know the difference between pasear and caminar?

3 years ago

SRB150

Pasear is to stroll and caminar is to walk

3 years ago

DesertTerrapin

How would one say, in Espanol, "we walk near (or next to) the road"? Because that's what 'by' means in English.

4 years ago

SRB150

Caminamos cerca de el camino

3 years ago

merrydew

You mean: ... del camino?

3 years ago

aqui_c
aqui_c

'a el' is a big mistake in Spanish, should be 'al'

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why not ruta? over carretera

2 years ago

colinmcw
colinmcw

Can someone explain why "Caminamos del calle" is incorrect? Thanks!

1 year ago

mattcux

"Andamos por la carretera" should be correct, too!?

5 years ago

JasdeepDhillon

I answered "comemos por la carretera" what's wrong in that.!?

4 years ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

It's not asking where you eat.

4 years ago

maholman

"carretera" is more like a highway or interstate.

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

In English "by the road" could also mean "along the side of the road" as well as "on the road" itself.

3 years ago

DesertTerrapin

As a native English speaker (50 years and counting), I would never use "by the road" to mean on the road itself. I might use "along the road" to refer to either on, or by the road.

3 years ago

CFeddie
CFeddie

Caminamos a la calle... Can you really only use por instead of a?

3 years ago

TheRoachDeRoche

My best stab was "Caminamos acerca de la carretera", and the correcred version it gave me was the same, but with "de" omitted. No sé!

3 years ago

Odinson33

Anybody else here that is a little frustrated because Duolingo puts dictionary hints there that are wrong? Every time i choose a dictionary hint and in a lot of cases it is wrong. Than why is it there Duolingo?

1 year ago

Brandon756

Does this mean we walked and we walk?

1 year ago

Carolina263220

'Ruta' was just translated as "road" in the prior example. What gives?

5 months ago

psulligirl

calle = road. It is in the translation in my dictionary and in the pop up hint here.

5 months ago

StarlitTardis

There was another question that I did recently, that marked me incorrect for translating 'by' as 'por', and told me to put 'en' instead. This time I put 'en', and got told to put 'por'! It's so confusing! I wish Duolingo included explanations for inconsistencies like this.

3 months ago