"Fuglen har et lysegrønt æg."

Translation:The bird has a light green egg.

4 years ago

26 Comments


TheEeveeLord

Denmark: Home of Colorful Eggs

3 years ago

AndrePeniche

Ok, so far we have bright rices, brown strawberries, green eggs, ducks reading newspapers... Denmark is amazing!

1 year ago

DanaBuxcey

Why is the "t" at the end of "lysegrønt?" Thank you :)

3 years ago

drb1001

Adjectives decline according to the grammatical gender and number of the noun that they modify.
There are three ways an adjective can be declined: -, -t, or -e : - is used for common gender nouns, -t is used for neuter gender nouns, -e is used for plural in both genders

eg: en æble - en lysegrøn æble.
et æg - et lysegrønt æg.
2 æbler - 2 lysegrønne æbler.

3 years ago

nymeriathewolf
nymeriathewolf

Assuming that is the case, the writers have made a few mistakes. I was curious about this and made screen shots of the "correct" answers. They have accepted "lyseblåt" "mørekblå" and "lysegrønne" all for the singular form of "egg." that is simply not possible. Especially since the definite article for "egg" is "et." that is a rather serious problem.

3 years ago

drb1001

æg and blå have irregularities: æg is used for singular and plural (egg / eggs). blå is used for singular ‘en’ objects and plurals. (It’s blåt for singular ‘et’ objects). So both of these are ok: et lyseblåt æg (a light blue egg). 2 lyseblå æg (2 light blue eggs). But you can’t say: et lyseblå æg.

3 years ago

nymeriathewolf
nymeriathewolf

if there is no number given at all, it is reasonable to suppose the number is singular ("an egg" rather than plural) which mean there is no reason why "lysegrønne" should have been accepted as a "correct" answer. And it was.

3 years ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

I also found this very confusing. I've asked some of my native Danish friends, and this is what I've learned:

Plurals and definites always force the e-form. Otherwise the gender decides the form. (This is generally only true when the adjective is BEFORE the noun.)

But also, beware of irregularities; those simply have to be memorized.

7 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I believe the ending can also be different if the noun is definite ("katten" instead of "en kat") or if it has a possessive pronoun ("min kat" instead of "en kat") but I don't yet fully understand which ending that means the relevant adjective will have...

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

So whether it's an -n noun or a -t noun or a plural are not the only things to consider.

3 years ago

kernkin

@drb1001

Shouldn't it be "et æble" / "et lysegrønt æble"?

3 years ago

shona4frendz

exactly.. wasn't it the first chapter that said et æble???

2 years ago

cezartjener
cezartjener

Tusen tak, drb1001!!

1 year ago

DimitrisAd

I think its a dinosaur egg.

2 years ago

shona4frendz

I thought the colours chapter would be simple :) having completed the food, clothes and animal section. :( :( so confusing. I might even forget the basics!

2 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

2 years ago

ThaoNgo992624

dinosaur's egg

8 months ago

NGN410833

how would you translate light green and pale green to make a difference?

2 years ago

thedoctor3141

Brings new meaning to "green eggs and ham". Maybe it's a who-bird...

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Bird egg

3 years ago

FlowerWhisker

Is a is that bird okay

2 years ago

Kristo-

Maybe the bird should refrigerate its eggs next time

3 years ago

HannahCappe

i don't know why the have multiple different ways to say the colours when they all still mean the same thing

3 years ago

slvatoslav

Chartreuse is the same as light green.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The lessons are teaching basic colours.

According to Den Dansk Ordborg, the Danish word "chartreuse" [ɕɑˈtʁœːs] - when used as a noun - means the aromatic liqueur.

When used as an adjective - it means "mat grøn eller gul farve som denne likør", roughly a "dull green or yellow like the liqueur".

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Stop trying to make chartreuse happen!!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.