"Ele conhece o menino."

Translation:He knows the boy.

June 12, 2013

15 Comments


AlejandroBlackL

Why " He meets the boy" is wrong?

February 8, 2014

vinidcali

In Portuguese, you will use meet when meaning either encontrar (as in "I'll meet with you guys there!") or conhecer (as in to know/meet someone for the first time: "I met him at the gym"). Every other occasion, you need to use conhecer as know C:

September 14, 2015

zhiggins87

Would it be fair to say conhecer is equivalent to English "to be acquainted", or no?

June 15, 2017

kerimiller

I'm also wondering this.

February 27, 2014

rmacheshire

What is the difference between <saber> and <conhecer>? Both mean <know> in English.

June 12, 2013

vmoraesp

"Saber" means something that you have knowledge about or ability to do. "Conhecer" means to know someone because you were introduced to, means to know some city because you have been there, means to know some music because you already linsten to that ...

"Saber": Eu sei cozinhar. (I can cook)

"Saber": Ela sabe matemática (She knows math)

"Conhecer": Eu conheço sua mãe. (I know your mother)

June 12, 2013

tito_leiva

You can also use conhecer when you meet someone for first time. At least, in spanish is this way.

conhecer = meet, know (people)

August 14, 2013

aboyer02

Why does one conjugation use 'ç' but this one just uses 'c'?

December 19, 2013

rmacheshire

"conheço" has a "ç" to show that the pronunciation of the "c" is consistent for all parts of the verb.. "conheco" without the cedilla would have a hard "c", but "ce" or ci" always has a soft c, therefore never use a cedilla as vmoraesp explained. The same applies to other verbs where the verb stem end in "c" such as "aquecer" and "descer" (e.g.eu aqueço). Portuguese spelling follows the pronunciation more consistently than English does. In theory, knowing the rules, you should be able to pronounce more or less correctly any Portuguese word you see written, even if you have never heard it spoken and don´t know whether it is a verb, adjective or whatever..

December 19, 2013

vmoraesp

Não existe "çe" ou "çi" em Portugês. Apenas "ça", "ço" e "çu". "Do it" = "FaÇa isso". "You are tall" = "VoCê é alto".

December 19, 2013

mowg1i

I put 'meet' too. That's how i was taught in european portuguese. Conhece ele = you meet him.

September 24, 2014

Akira690571

should'nt there be a "He met the boy" i feel as if it would be easier to remember this word do to its coordination to the Conheser "meet" For example... Conheser "meet" Future tense Conhece "Met" Past tense

April 5, 2017

Paulenrique

He met the boy = Ele conheceu o menino.

April 5, 2017

UTFong

He knows the child is wrong?

December 11, 2017

Paulenrique

The child = a criança

December 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.