1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele conhece o menino."

"Ele conhece o menino."

Translation:He knows the boy.

June 12, 2013

12 Comments


AlejandroBlackL

Why " He meets the boy" is wrong?


vinidcali

In Portuguese, you will use meet when meaning either encontrar (as in "I'll meet with you guys there!") or conhecer (as in to know/meet someone for the first time: "I met him at the gym"). Every other occasion, you need to use conhecer as know C:


[deactivated user]

    Would it be fair to say conhecer is equivalent to English "to be acquainted", or no?


LionsBreath

    I'm also wondering this.


rmacheshire

    What is the difference between <saber> and <conhecer>? Both mean <know> in English.


vmoraesp

    "Saber" means something that you have knowledge about or ability to do. "Conhecer" means to know someone because you were introduced to, means to know some city because you have been there, means to know some music because you already linsten to that ...

    "Saber": Eu sei cozinhar. (I can cook)

    "Saber": Ela sabe matemática (She knows math)

    "Conhecer": Eu conheço sua mãe. (I know your mother)


tito_leiva

    You can also use conhecer when you meet someone for first time. At least, in spanish is this way.

    conhecer = meet, know (people)


UTFong

    He knows the child is wrong?


Paulenrique

    The child = a criança


mowg1i

    I put 'meet' too. That's how i was taught in european portuguese. Conhece ele = you meet him.


Akira690571

    should'nt there be a "He met the boy" i feel as if it would be easier to remember this word do to its coordination to the Conheser "meet" For example... Conheser "meet" Future tense Conhece "Met" Past tense


Paulenrique

    He met the boy = Ele conheceu o menino.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.