1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Schüler ist ihr Bruder."

"Der Schüler ist ihr Bruder."

Translation:The pupil is her brother.

October 4, 2014

7 Comments


Jaysauras9

Why can both Ihr and Ihre mean "She" What is the differentiation on when to use what?


Jmberb

It is a possessive pronoun so it means "her" not "she". The endings are a matter of noun agreement, so it changes based on the gender and the case of the noun it precedes.

Nominative: Masculine: ihr; Neuter: ihr; Feminine: ihre; Plural: ihre

Accusative: Masculine: ihren; Neuter: ihr; Feminine: ihre; Plural: ihre

Dative: Masculine: ihrem; Neuter: ihrem; Feminine: ihrer; Plural: ihren

Genitive: Masculine: ihres; Neuter: ihres; Feminine: ihrer; Plural: ihrer

the possessive pronoun "ihr" can also apply to the 3rd person plural and mean "their." Context is needed to differentiate. The formal possessive pronoun is "Ihr" (capital).


Jaysauras9

Yea, meant her. Sorry. But thanks for the great explanation!


Farinhas94

I think you meant "her". It all depends on the word it's refering to.

Masculine and Neuter nouns take "ihr" and feminines and plural take "ihre".

Here it's refering to her brother, which is masculine therefore: ihr. But if was her sister instead, it would be: "ihre Schwester", because Schwester is a feminine noun. It all seems confusing at first, but eventually one gets the hang of it.


pi511

der Schüler isst ihr Brüder?


MorenoAlejandro

der Schüler isst ihr Bruder.


abhichit

This can also translate to 'their brother' in addition to 'her brother' I believe? Context will decide which it is

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.