"He is a private boy."

Translation:Is buachaill príobháideach é.

October 4, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

jodwyer

I put this: "Tá sé buachaill príobháideach." which was marked wrong and I see that "Tá sé ina buachaill príobháideach." is what comes up in some online sites. I guess I'd like to know what the "ina" means and if it is needed. I put "Tá sé buachaill príobháideach" in and got "It is a private boy." I'm confused.

October 4, 2014

galaxyrocker

When you're identifying or classifying something, you use the copula is, which is when you'd use i (plus appropriate possessive) with tá. also, don't trust online translators for Irish, ever.

October 4, 2014

scilling

Ina means (in this context) “in his”. It seems as though those online sites were trying to apply an alternative way of identifying a person to this sentence — e.g. “He is a farmer” can be expressed as either Is feirmeoir é or Tá sé ina fheirmeoir (literally “He is in his farmer”, which would be used when someone farms but doesn’t identify himself as a farmer) — but that second method doesn’t make sense when applied to buachaill príobháideach, since that isn’t a rôle that can be taken up and set aside in the same way that a job, profession, or vocation would be.

February 3, 2015

arklab

Isn't saying the boy is private describing him with an adjective, not introducing him? As such, shouldn't we use "bí" instead of "is"? I don't quite understand what galaxyrocker means by identifying or classifying, I didn't see that in the Tips & Notes when these verbs were introduced.

September 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"he" is "a boy" is a classification. "he" is "the boy" is an identification.
"private" is just decoration, it doesn't change the grammar.

September 11, 2019

arklab

Awesome. Thanks.

September 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.