1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst diese Freunde nicht…

"Du magst diese Freunde nicht."

Translation:You do not like these friends.

June 12, 2013

21 Comments


PaulNelson0

how can they be friends if you do not like them


zengator

How can you like them if you do not know them?

In this era of Facebook™, the meaning of "friends" includes people about whom one may have no more than the barest awareness of their existence. I have no idea who about 180 of these people are: "friends"

There could be serial killers in the mix. I dunno, but die Eule categorizes them as my "friends" and I actually have no say in the matter.

It's an interesting world we live in.


potato_nug

I'm your frienf now


prosto_max

Are you a serial killer too? :-)


tomat1989

why is this not "diesen Freunden"?


Cian_G

It would only be "diesen Freunden" in the dative case and mögen is a verb that forces the accusative


Markqz

Could "nicht" go anywhere else in the sentence?


Markqz

Why not after "magst" ?


zengator

For the same reason that "not" isn't at the end of the sentence in the English translation.


Geoffrey878583

That's not an explanation!


Mo1399

I think it is a good explanation. Cause there are some irregular instruction in every language grammar.


NicMdE21

DL akzeptiert auch die Übersetzung: "You dislike these friends." (2018-04-15)


veridiandrade

Yoda lives forever in Germany


skrznsk

I like how end of the sentence totally changes the meaning.


Markqz

English had a similar thing, and it still remains in short phrases and special usage:

"She loves me, She loves me not."

There was a slight revival of the usage, maybe late 90s, where someone (usually a comedian) would append a "not" to the end of a sentence to change it's meaning abruptly:

"You are the most amazing person I've ever met -- not!"


stjoan

Y'all, it's "You don't like THESE friends," not "you don't like your friends," although that would not be unheard of either.


WillSims2

Can some please explain why it was 'diese Freunde' so why was it feminine


andriiya

Because it was plural. Plural has it's own set of rules that are separate from the M/F/N rules.


bke.org

Dann sind sie keine Fteunde

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.