"The lady has food."

Translation:Tá bia ag an mbantiarna.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Mantiarna: no "caol le caol agus leathan le leathan"?

Is "ia" a diphtong here too? How can one tell when a group of two vowels is a diphtong?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It's a compound word so it gets away with it. Ban (woman) + tiarna (lord).

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, ia is a diphthong. Ia and ua are always diphthongs; ei and oi are diphthongs only before syllable-final ll. Two vowels followed by bh, dh, gh, or mh in a stressed syllable can also form diphthongs, e.g. leabhar, leigheas.

2 years ago

LillisLaoi

'Bean' should also be acceptable as a word choice there.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.