"Prima il meccanico prendeva molto di più."

Translation:Before, the mechanic used to charge a lot more.

June 12, 2013

25 Comments


DarienGS

What does this mean??

June 12, 2013

Seresam

More or less: before the mechanic's fee was much higher. It is implied that he was taking much more ( money)

June 12, 2013

DarienGS

Oh, right, thanks. This isn't a great English translation then - "previously" would be a much clearer word choice than "before".

September 1, 2013

RichardWil528737

I think with a comma, "before" is OK in British English. But the suggested translation when I tried to translate the Italian phrase was "way more", which definitely is not OK in British English.

August 2, 2018

FrancesKlayman

I thought so too so I said charged a lot more

May 6, 2014

ziggKogg

English way of saying this would be :

"At first the mechanic took a lot more."

September 25, 2013

sivo64

Sounds as if he used to nick things from the trunk and the glove compartment.

July 13, 2014

confusedbeetle

he he

July 13, 2014

Mimk1

the mechanic took much more before Not correct?

August 23, 2014

LukaLuka1989

WAS TAKING instead of TOOK, maybe

November 18, 2016

confusedbeetle

That would be stava prendendo

November 19, 2016

KatPavi

why is "much more" not accepted?

July 23, 2013

confusedbeetle

i had much more accepted

September 1, 2013

JxPatrizia

I used PREVIOUSLY ...etc. & of course it was marked wrong. However, IMO previously sounds better in English than before.

November 13, 2013

confusedbeetle

what about throwing a spanner (sorry) in the works and assume he was taking in a much more work/cars to repair? Trying to make good English translation is a bit of a guessing game and I suppose is only half of trying to read and write good Italian

March 22, 2014

grasshopher

Remind me why 'many more' is wrong?

February 10, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) If it's about money, you wouldn't say "many." You would say "more" (money). But I don't think you would say this in English anyhow - you would say he charged a lot more

March 22, 2014

e888

Exactly. You would say "... he CHARGED a lot more..." in English. The meaning in Italian clearly indicates the fee the mechanic charges.Their English translation: "...was taking a lot more..." is ambiguous in English in a manner that the Italian version simply is not. They are wrong on this one.

July 7, 2014

silen03

I'm Italian speaker and I suspected that this sentence is not clear or used in the same meaning in English. Now it is clear. Thanks.

September 26, 2014

TedPs

many is used with count nouns. Money is a non-count noun. Though you can actually count money. But that's the way it is.

March 27, 2014

kmadams11

I agree with the reasons given, but without context it's hard to know. I thought it was referring to cars, in which case many more would be fine.

March 28, 2014

gooley

I think that " the mechanic took on a lot more" is pretty good but it was declined. In translating, we try to make sense of what is there because we are given only a fragment of a complex sentence.

April 22, 2014

zar2k

What would be wrong with translating "Prima" with "At the beginning"???

August 6, 2014

vioeliz

"way more" is a very colloquial expression, I would describe it as slang myself and would never use it. Where I live, it is hardly used and, if it appeared, it would have a slightly outmoded air.

October 6, 2018

WilliamM.G

Please -- teach first, then criticize. Do not spring idioms on us without first teaching them.

February 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.