1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prima il meccanico prendeva …

"Prima il meccanico prendeva molto di più."

Translation:Before, the mechanic used to charge a lot more.

June 12, 2013

26 Comments


DarienGS

What does this mean??


Seresam

More or less: before the mechanic's fee was much higher. It is implied that he was taking much more ( money)


DarienGS

Oh, right, thanks. This isn't a great English translation then - "previously" would be a much clearer word choice than "before".


RichardWil528737

I think with a comma, "before" is OK in British English. But the suggested translation when I tried to translate the Italian phrase was "way more", which definitely is not OK in British English.


FrancesKlayman

I thought so too so I said charged a lot more


ziggKogg

English way of saying this would be :

"At first the mechanic took a lot more."


sivo64

Sounds as if he used to nick things from the trunk and the glove compartment.


Mimk1

the mechanic took much more before Not correct?


LukaLuka1989

WAS TAKING instead of TOOK, maybe


confusedbeetle

That would be stava prendendo


JxPatrizia

I used PREVIOUSLY ...etc. & of course it was marked wrong. However, IMO previously sounds better in English than before.


confusedbeetle

what about throwing a spanner (sorry) in the works and assume he was taking in a much more work/cars to repair? Trying to make good English translation is a bit of a guessing game and I suppose is only half of trying to read and write good Italian


KatPavi

why is "much more" not accepted?


confusedbeetle

i had much more accepted


grasshopher

Remind me why 'many more' is wrong?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) If it's about money, you wouldn't say "many." You would say "more" (money). But I don't think you would say this in English anyhow - you would say he charged a lot more


e888

Exactly. You would say "... he CHARGED a lot more..." in English. The meaning in Italian clearly indicates the fee the mechanic charges.Their English translation: "...was taking a lot more..." is ambiguous in English in a manner that the Italian version simply is not. They are wrong on this one.


silen03

I'm Italian speaker and I suspected that this sentence is not clear or used in the same meaning in English. Now it is clear. Thanks.


sbarbour

it may have taken a while, but charged is now listed as the preferred translation


TedPs

many is used with count nouns. Money is a non-count noun. Though you can actually count money. But that's the way it is.


kmadams11

I agree with the reasons given, but without context it's hard to know. I thought it was referring to cars, in which case many more would be fine.


gooley

I think that " the mechanic took on a lot more" is pretty good but it was declined. In translating, we try to make sense of what is there because we are given only a fragment of a complex sentence.


zar2k

What would be wrong with translating "Prima" with "At the beginning"???


vioeliz

"way more" is a very colloquial expression, I would describe it as slang myself and would never use it. Where I live, it is hardly used and, if it appeared, it would have a slightly outmoded air.


stephan547184

so, as a student encountering this expression for the first time, how are we supposed to know that 'taking more' meant 'taking more money' or maybe he was 'charging the battery' more ; )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.