"Summenafmaderikkenok."

Translation:The amount of food is not enough.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Thorfinn1
Thorfinn1

I'm not sure that it is very natural to say "the sum of food".... to me it sounds like an oddly formalistic thing to say. You would rather say "the amount of food" IMO.

4 years ago

DaneTR

It isn't really natural to say "Summen af mad" in Danish. One would rather say "Mængden af mad" ("The amount/quantity of food".

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I would say that the 'the amount of' is more common, but that 'the sum of' is increasing in usage (this is admittedly anecdotal). It of course starts with numbers, but by metaphorical extension it can expand it's base.

4 years ago

hoyastang

so now we have summen, antal, and mænde which mean pretty much the same thing. anyone have a clear and concise explanation of when to use each?

3 years ago

sevenman

Well, "summen" literally means the sum of, while "mængden" means the amount of. You use it like you would those two english phrases.

2 years ago

hshelnutt

If I said 'Summen af mad er ikke tilstrækkelig', would that make sense to a Danish speaker?

3 years ago

sevenman

Well, yeah, but it's not anything i would say in real life, just like i wouldn't say "the sum of food" in english

2 years ago

hoyastang

If you would not say it in real life then it does not make sense! Why are we learning something you should never say?

2 years ago

sevenman

I really don't know! I mean, i would understand what you were saying, but it would probably be better to say "Mængden af mad er ikke tilstrækkelig" - or simply "Der er ikke mad nok"

2 years ago

PeteProgrammer

I'm a native Danish speaker, and I find the term "summen af mad" quite odd. I would never say that, I would say "mængden af mad", which is also much closer to the English translation, "The amount of food"

1 year ago

RasmusBkga

"The amount of food is not enough" is properly what is meant. It could also be (strange context) that the humming of cooking food is not loud enough, but I've never imagined that'd be an issue...

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

"The amount of food is insufficient" is accepted. A little less awkward translation.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes, and it's enough to say There isn't enough food.

1 year ago

xenoph2

Could you also use tilstrækkeligt or nok is number specific?

1 year ago

RasmusBkga

The word "summen", 'the sum', makes no sense when talking about food - you don't quantify food with numbers, unless you talk about "the number of burgers". It's like "the number of money..." -doesn't work.

"Tilstrækkelig" and "nok" would be just fine using, if the food is an amount, "Mængden".

1 year ago

xenoph2

So it's sort of like like "much" and "many" in English. Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.