Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Summen af mad er ikke nok."

Translation:The amount of food is not enough.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


Thorfinn1
Thorfinn1

I'm not sure that it is very natural to say "the sum of food".... to me it sounds like an oddly formalistic thing to say. You would rather say "the amount of food" IMO.

9
Reply3 years ago

DaneTR

It isn't really natural to say "Summen af mad" in Danish. One would rather say "Mængden af mad" ("The amount/quantity of food".

17
Reply3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I would say that the 'the amount of' is more common, but that 'the sum of' is increasing in usage (this is admittedly anecdotal). It of course starts with numbers, but by metaphorical extension it can expand it's base.

1
Reply3 years ago

hoyastang

so now we have summen, antal, and mænde which mean pretty much the same thing. anyone have a clear and concise explanation of when to use each?

2
Reply2 years ago

sevenman

Well, "summen" literally means the sum of, while "mængden" means the amount of. You use it like you would those two english phrases.

3
Reply2 years ago

hshelnutt

If I said 'Summen af mad er ikke tilstrækkelig', would that make sense to a Danish speaker?

1
Reply2 years ago

sevenman

Well, yeah, but it's not anything i would say in real life, just like i wouldn't say "the sum of food" in english

2
Reply2 years ago

hoyastang

If you would not say it in real life then it does not make sense! Why are we learning something you should never say?

2
Reply2 years ago

sevenman

I really don't know! I mean, i would understand what you were saying, but it would probably be better to say "Mængden af mad er ikke tilstrækkelig" - or simply "Der er ikke mad nok"

2
Reply12 years ago

PeteProgrammer

I'm a native Danish speaker, and I find the term "summen af mad" quite odd. I would never say that, I would say "mængden af mad", which is also much closer to the English translation, "The amount of food"

1
Reply11 months ago

RasmusBkga

"The amount of food is not enough" is properly what is meant. It could also be (strange context) that the humming of cooking food is not loud enough, but I've never imagined that'd be an issue...

0
Reply2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

"The amount of food is insufficient" is accepted. A little less awkward translation.

0
Reply1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes, and it's enough to say There isn't enough food.

2
Reply111 months ago

xenoph2

Could you also use tilstrækkeligt or nok is number specific?

0
Reply1 year ago

RasmusBkga

The word "summen", 'the sum', makes no sense when talking about food - you don't quantify food with numbers, unless you talk about "the number of burgers". It's like "the number of money..." -doesn't work.

"Tilstrækkelig" and "nok" would be just fine using, if the food is an amount, "Mængden".

3
Reply1 year ago

xenoph2

So it's sort of like like "much" and "many" in English. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago