"Hun har et barn."

Translation:She has a child.

4 years ago

14 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I am going back and re learning pronunciations again: is this pronounced like "bah-un"?

2 years ago

varigby
varigby

That's how I hear it; with a glottal stop.

2 years ago

San.Sebastian

could be she have a child?

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

No, that isn't correct English. It would have to be 'She has a child'. You can use the word have if you are saying 'She does have a child', but you aren't in this case. I noticed you were learning English. Good luck!

4 years ago

naitbastian

I wonder, how does one say "she is having a child" then?

3 years ago

donkeykongvevo

I think you'd say, "Hun har et spædbarn," since it directly translates to "she is having a baby".

3 years ago

zinp45

Why can't is be, "she does have a child"?

2 years ago

LinhCao11

I think "does have" is an emphasis. So those are 2 diferent cases, I think.

2 years ago

sveinnmarg

Why is baby wrong?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

A baby is et spædbarn

1 year ago

JMjoQk
JMjoQk

Is "har" the verb "have" as in "possess", or does it more broadly include "is associated with" like it does in English?

1 year ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

What's the difference between barn and børn?

1 year ago

AndreasAnd995498

Singular and plural

9 months ago

65643625234

"She's a child" is marked as correct for some reason. "She" and "has" can't be put together this way.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.