1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har et barn."

"Hun har et barn."

Translation:She has a child.

October 4, 2014

19 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I am going back and re learning pronunciations again: is this pronounced like "bah-un"?


San.Sebastian

could be she have a child?


WingedPanda

No, that isn't correct English. It would have to be 'She has a child'. You can use the word have if you are saying 'She does have a child', but you aren't in this case. I noticed you were learning English. Good luck!


naitbastian

I wonder, how does one say "she is having a child" then?


donkeykongvevo

I think you'd say, "Hun har et spædbarn," since it directly translates to "she is having a baby".


EilicecX

You can't translate the sentence directly as it will then have a different meaning. As a native danish speaker, I would translate it this way:

She is having a child = Hun skal have et barn

The way I have translated it, it means that she is awaiting a child (as in she is pregnant). I assume that was what you meant.


zinp45

Why can't is be, "she does have a child"?


LinhCao11

I think "does have" is an emphasis. So those are 2 diferent cases, I think.


Arabella210259

You're right but I think it's still tehnically correct


JMjoQk

Is "har" the verb "have" as in "possess", or does it more broadly include "is associated with" like it does in English?


DanishRae

What's the difference between barn and børn?


EilicecX

"barn" is singular, "børn" is plural

barn = child

børn = children


sveinnmarg

Why is baby wrong?


TseDanylo

A baby is et spædbarn


Crow1992

but duo used "baby" while referring to a baby previously in the course?


65643625234

"She's a child" is marked as correct for some reason. "She" and "has" can't be put together this way.


EilicecX

Yes, they can.

"She's" can be either "she is" or "she has"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/she-s


Crow1992

but in this case "has" is a possessive. "She's a child" implies she IS a child. "She has had" would be the correct use of "has", since in my logic, it'd be present perfect. I don't think I ever encountered the "She's" as a shortening of "she has"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.