"Wij fietsen, rennen en zwemmen elke vrijdag."

Translation:We bike, run and swim every Friday.

October 4, 2014

16 Comments


marvincorea

Triathlon Friday!

October 5, 2014

stefichjo

We run to the swimming bath, we swim and we bike home. ;)

August 17, 2015

hdecagny

Do you steal a bike every friday?

March 9, 2016

Nierls

No, but it's quite possible your bike will be stolen every Friday if you live in Amsterdam

March 9, 2016

caboodles

rennen is not pronounced correctly X(

April 2, 2015

royalslayer

I agree, that is no way to pronounce rennen.

August 22, 2015

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can "vrijdag" be translated as "free day" since it's compounded from vrij (free) and dag (day)?

I remember that when I was an elementary student, I didn't go to the school every Friday instead of Sunday.

April 4, 2015

EJMiller3

Probably not, as the name comes from the Norse goddess Frigg or Freyja

August 14, 2015

Nierls

it's from the germanic pagan godess Freia, free day would be "vrije dag"

November 2, 2015

seeyounextlevel

why isn't 'we ride bikes' acceptable?

October 4, 2014

BiljanaMila

Here elke is used for every. In a previous sentence "De eenden gaan iedere avond" iedere was used. I've seen an explanation that ieder/iedere is more applicable for people, and for other instances we should use elk/elke. Does this make sense? And if yes, why was iedere used instead of elke? Thanks :)

May 17, 2017

El2theK

Some people have a preference of ieder(e) for people and elk(e) for everything else. However that's not a set rule and both can be used in any case.

May 17, 2017

BiljanaMila

So we can't actually know which when to use... ? Will both of them be correct?

May 18, 2017

El2theK

Both are correct and accepted.

May 18, 2017

BiljanaMila

Thanks ;)

May 18, 2017

gregorioca988528

I wrote what I heard and It was wrong why?

October 21, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.