"Wij fietsen, rennen en zwemmen elke vrijdag."

Translation:We bike, run and swim every Friday.

4 years ago

16 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Triathlon Friday!

4 years ago

stefichjo
stefichjo

We run to the swimming bath, we swim and we bike home. ;)

3 years ago

hdecagny

Do you steal a bike every friday?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No, but it's quite possible your bike will be stolen every Friday if you live in Amsterdam

2 years ago

caboodles

rennen is not pronounced correctly X(

3 years ago

royalslayer

I agree, that is no way to pronounce rennen.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can "vrijdag" be translated as "free day" since it's compounded from vrij (free) and dag (day)?

I remember that when I was an elementary student, I didn't go to the school every Friday instead of Sunday.

3 years ago

EJMiller3

Probably not, as the name comes from the Norse goddess Frigg or Freyja

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it's from the germanic pagan godess Freia, free day would be "vrije dag"

2 years ago

seeyounextlevel

why isn't 'we ride bikes' acceptable?

4 years ago

BiljanaMila

Here elke is used for every. In a previous sentence "De eenden gaan iedere avond" iedere was used. I've seen an explanation that ieder/iedere is more applicable for people, and for other instances we should use elk/elke. Does this make sense? And if yes, why was iedere used instead of elke? Thanks :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Some people have a preference of ieder(e) for people and elk(e) for everything else. However that's not a set rule and both can be used in any case.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

So we can't actually know which when to use... ? Will both of them be correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are correct and accepted.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

Thanks ;)

1 year ago

gregorioca988528

I wrote what I heard and It was wrong why?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.