1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij fietsen, rennen en zwemm…

"Wij fietsen, rennen en zwemmen elke vrijdag."

Translation:We bike, run and swim every Friday.

October 4, 2014

15 Comments


marvincorea

Triathlon Friday!


stefichjo

We run to the swimming bath, we swim and we bike home. ;)


hdecagny

Do you steal a bike every friday?


Nierls

No, but it's quite possible your bike will be stolen every Friday if you live in Amsterdam


caboodles

rennen is not pronounced correctly X(


royalslayer

I agree, that is no way to pronounce rennen.


seeyounextlevel

why isn't 'we ride bikes' acceptable?


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Can "vrijdag" be translated as "free day" since it's compounded from vrij (free) and dag (day)?

I remember that when I was an elementary student, I didn't go to the school every Friday instead of Sunday.


EJMiller3

Probably not, as the name comes from the Norse goddess Frigg or Freyja


Nierls

it's from the germanic pagan godess Freia, free day would be "vrije dag"


BiljanaMila

Here elke is used for every. In a previous sentence "De eenden gaan iedere avond" iedere was used. I've seen an explanation that ieder/iedere is more applicable for people, and for other instances we should use elk/elke. Does this make sense? And if yes, why was iedere used instead of elke? Thanks :)


El2theK

Some people have a preference of ieder(e) for people and elk(e) for everything else. However that's not a set rule and both can be used in any case.


BiljanaMila

So we can't actually know which when to use... ? Will both of them be correct?


El2theK

Both are correct and accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.