1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He stopped all trade between…

"He stopped all trade between the north and the south."

Translation:Hij stopte alle handel tussen het noorden en het zuiden.

October 4, 2014

2 Comments


SimonMayer

I answered " Hij heeft alle handel tussen het noorden en het zuid gestopt."

One of the correct answers is "Hij heeft alle handel tussen het noorden en zuid gestopt."

Is the extra "het" actually incorrect, or just not required?


Simius

That second sentence is not really correct either. You can either say "noord en zuid" or "het noorden en het zuiden". I will fix that.

"Het zuiden" is the cardinal direction. It's a noun and thus needs an article. "Zuid" never has an article (it's not really a noun), but is used far less often, usually in specific phrases (like "noord en zuid") or geographical names.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.