Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me escribieron."

Translation:They wrote to me.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Jhe
Jhe

Why is the preposition "to" not needed?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

In the Spanish sentence? It is implied. In the Spanish sentence, me is an indirect object, which by definition, says who the action is being directed towards. We have to fill in the preposition in English, but it isn't needed in Spanish for indirect object pronouns.
As far as why some American English speakers say that They wrote me sounds correct, I'm not convinced. To me, it sounds strange to have an indirect object written this way without a direct object in the sentence.
They wrote me sounds incorrect (to my ears) but They wrote me a letter sounds perfectly fine.

4 years ago

mjrobbo
mjrobbo

And how do you say "They wrote on me" in Spanish?

Can you write this using a direct object pronoun?

2 years ago

DailyGrace

It is confusing when we focus on how it is said in English. Thanks for explaining the SPANISH meaning - it makes perfect sense to me now!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually when I learned English in Grade school (from a flawed teacher) I was taught that the me in to me was not actually an indirect object. Me is the object of the preposition to, and the prepositional phrase stood in lieu of an indirect object pronoun. You talk about American usage. Does that mean you are not American? In American English I wrote him is absolutely correct, and considered by many to be better since prepositional phrases make a sentence sound stringy.

11 months ago

Mebeast1561

No a?

1 year ago

myuval
myuval

my answer "They wrote me" was accepted

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

I guess if you're a book character!

2 years ago

Pigeon38

How?

3 years ago

andy999999999

It's sort of a casual way of speaking to drop with the preposition in this case. "How did they contact you?" "They wrote me. " I still think they shouldn't allow it but I can see why they do.

2 years ago

ejmeij
ejmeij

Why is "they wrote me" wrong?

5 years ago

dougconnah

'Twas correct for me.

5 years ago

McBain1

Let's go over 2 scenarios and clear all this up.

1) Assuming 2 speakers and Standard English.

A: How are you Mark? B: I am doing well. Did you hear back from your brothers?

At this point we are going to figure out which of the two responses is the correct one to use:

1A: Yes, they wrote me. 2A: Yes, they wrote to me.

The first answer may be appropriate when having a slang conversation, but you would not say or write 'they wrote me' in any other context. Knowing this information, the conversation between our two people would end like this:

A: How are you Mark? B: I am doing well. Did you hear back from your brothers? A: Yes, they wrote to me.

2) Assuming 2 speakers and Southern American English:

A: How goes it Mark? B: Good. Hey, did you hear from your bros? A: Yes, they wrote me.

I hope this helps us see the difference between Standard English use and slang sub-varieties. Using sub-varieties, 'they wrote me' is acceptable, however, we are learning Standard English and thus, 'they wrote me' is an unacceptable answer.

I hope this helps us to understand the context. : )

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, "They wrote me" is acceptable in North America

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/write

2.1 North American Write and send a letter to.
‘Mother wrote me and told me about poor Simon's death’

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Absolutely correct in America. And since it is considered correct many would call it preferable because eliminating unnecessary prepositions is considered better writing

10 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Essentially, for those of us in the US, the preposition is optional unless needed for clarity to distinguish between "They wrote me" (a letter) and "They wrote me" (the word "me" was actually written). Generally, the context is clear in conversation, so the "to" would be extraneous. Also, one can distinguish the two concepts above in writing with quotes:

They wrote me. (a letter) The wrote "me". (the word me)

However, I'm a strong advocate in understanding, when possible, the grammatical differences from one country to another. The purpose of language is to communicate. In the UK and when speaking to someone from the UK, I would do my best to say "I wrote to him". (I would also do my best to remember to talk about my trousers instead of my pants and not to look shocked if anyone asked me for a rubber.)

7 months ago

DailyGrace

It may be the literal translation, but it doesn't convey the best SPANISH meaning. See Wazzie's explanation above.

1 year ago

Gustobelly

I was going to ask,"Why is a personal 'a' not needed here?". When I looked into it, I realised the answer is - because there is no direct object. To me, it appears that a Spaniard thinks like a Brit and would disapprove of "I wrote him", because that really sounds like a direct object. The American is a corruption analagous to, in a sport, the difference between "I passed the ball to him" and "I passed him the ball" (and I don't think anyone would defend "I passed him", or would they?

3 years ago

acocitom19

Why don't you need "le" in this situation?

3 years ago

Stephen581800

How would you say, "They wrote 'me'"? As in, they wrote the word "me" on a blackboard.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Ellos escribieron 'me'."

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

At normal speed, it sounds exactly like "Ellos ne escribieron." At slow speed it's "me" but at normal speed it is definitely "ne." This audio is really bad.

1 year ago

Ves_McVoid

Is it possible to write "Ellos me escribieron a yo" ? Since "Yo le escribo a e'l" is the long version of "Yo le escribo"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is possible if you want to put extra emphasis on the fact that it's me they wrote to. But other than that it's pretty redundant.

Me can only ever refer to one person - the speaker. On the other hand le can refer to any person outside of the conversation (or even within the conversation if you use the usted form), so it's customary to define further which person is talked about with the "a [persona]" object. Unless the context makes it unambiguous whom you're talking about.

EDIT: Yes, gosh. I overlooked that one. You can't write "a yo", it would need to be "a mí". The pronouns used after prepositions are different than the nominative pronouns for yo, tú, and reflexive 3rd persons, becoming mí, ti and , respectively.

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Spanish doesn't have much of a case system left either, but you can't put yo as the object of a preposition. It would be possible to say Ellos me escribieron a mi, but that would be unnecessarily redundant even for Spanish and would only be said for absolute emphasis if at all by a native speaker. The third person objects le and se can refer to multiple possible subject pronouns, so it is not uncommon to have that clarified with a prepositional phrase. But me only refers to yo and is never ambiguous.

9 months ago