"Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial."

Translation:I thought there had been something special.

June 12, 2013

28 Comments


ju_oliva

No one says "Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial". It's too formal. Usually says "Eu pensei que fosse algo especial" or "Pensei que houve algo (de) especial"

May 2, 2015

ChrisGull

While it is a strange (and philosophical) sentence, I think my answer "I thought I had been something special" should have been accepted, since past imperfect for eu and ele/ela are the same! Anybody concur?

March 27, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I'd concur for other verbs. But "haver" cannot do this.
Only a few specific cases can take "haver" with a subject.

Your sentence: "Eu pensei que (eu) tinha sido algo especial"

Even so, it's really not good to omit that eu. This sentence has many possible meanings with other persons, being "it" probably the first thing to come up in mind instead of "I".

December 20, 2014

shatto

Every sentence in this section is unnatural English... anyone who is not a native English speaker please ignore this section... nobody talks like this.

June 12, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

This sentence seems ok

June 12, 2013

todji

It's grammatically correct but utterly devoid of any meaning. I can't imagine ever using it.

October 15, 2014

paulotaviodr

what's wrong with "I thought there had happened something special."???

October 17, 2013

emeyr

More natural English: "I thought that something special had happened."

March 6, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

To happen is an action. To be is to exist.

Eu pensei que tinha acontecido algo especial (happened)

February 10, 2014

raf_iggy

Is "havia havido" correct?

December 20, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

It's quite weird, but I can't say it's wrong.

December 20, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Even being a Brazilian i'm not sure about that, but I believe isn't wrong, but Iwould change the 'Quite' on Danmoller coment into a 'Very' to the Weird.

January 2, 2019

reno300

That's unnatural English.

December 3, 2013

paulotaviodr

But they do some unnatural Portuguese sentences too...

December 3, 2013

MatteoFeli

i would like to know too

October 26, 2013

raf_iggy

Suggested Improvement: I thought there had been something special (between us). Very clear in English! Eu pensei que tenha havido algo especial (entre nós). Portuguese é correcto? Native English speaker....

December 20, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

If the verb were "tinha", corretíssimo. (fixed comment, thanks emeyr)

In fact, that's exactly the first thing I thought when reading the sentence.

December 20, 2014

emeyr

Daniel: re: raf_iggy's use of present perfect subjunctive (tenha havido). Can it be used after the main verb is in the preterit? I thought that it had to be introduced by a verb in the present tense. Confused!

May 9, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Ops!!!

Mistake of mine. It must be "tinha".

"Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial (entre nós)".

May 11, 2015

IanGwyther

Can someone explain where the there is in the portuguese or what I should think of as there here.

December 21, 2014

emeyr

haver = there is/are

past participle: havido

tinha havido = there had been

December 22, 2014

IanGwyther

Thanks think the suggestion confused me when trying to answer. Also have been trying to revise my Italian.

December 29, 2014

JaneilsonHD

Sorry! Was just a case(?) for me.

Desculpe-me! Foi apenas um caso para mim.

January 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.