1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que tinha havido a…

"Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial."

Translation:I thought there had been something special.

June 12, 2013

25 Comments


ju_oliva

No one says "Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial". It's too formal. Usually says "Eu pensei que fosse algo especial" or "Pensei que houve algo (de) especial"


ChrisGull

While it is a strange (and philosophical) sentence, I think my answer "I thought I had been something special" should have been accepted, since past imperfect for eu and ele/ela are the same! Anybody concur?


Danmoller

I'd concur for other verbs. But "haver" cannot do this.
Only a few specific cases can take "haver" with a subject.

Your sentence: "Eu pensei que (eu) tinha sido algo especial"

Even so, it's really not good to omit that eu. This sentence has many possible meanings with other persons, being "it" probably the first thing to come up in mind instead of "I".


paulotaviodr

what's wrong with "I thought there had happened something special."???


emeyr

More natural English: "I thought that something special had happened."


Danmoller

To happen is an action. To be is to exist.

Eu pensei que tinha acontecido algo especial (happened)


raf_iggy

Is "havia havido" correct?


Danmoller

It's quite weird, but I can't say it's wrong.


JaneilsonHD

Even being a Brazilian i'm not sure about that, but I believe isn't wrong, but Iwould change the 'Quite' on Danmoller coment into a 'Very' to the Weird.


reno300

That's unnatural English.


paulotaviodr

But they do some unnatural Portuguese sentences too...


MatteoFeli

i would like to know too


raf_iggy

Suggested Improvement: I thought there had been something special (between us). Very clear in English! Eu pensei que tenha havido algo especial (entre nós). Portuguese é correcto? Native English speaker....


Danmoller

If the verb were "tinha", corretíssimo. (fixed comment, thanks emeyr)

In fact, that's exactly the first thing I thought when reading the sentence.


emeyr

Daniel: re: raf_iggy's use of present perfect subjunctive (tenha havido). Can it be used after the main verb is in the preterit? I thought that it had to be introduced by a verb in the present tense. Confused!


Danmoller

Ops!!!

Mistake of mine. It must be "tinha".

"Eu pensei que tinha havido algo especial (entre nós)".


IanGwyther

Can someone explain where the there is in the portuguese or what I should think of as there here.


emeyr

haver = there is/are

past participle: havido

tinha havido = there had been


IanGwyther

Thanks think the suggestion confused me when trying to answer. Also have been trying to revise my Italian.


Bmf982359

How would you say: I thought that I had been something special...

(large ego!)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.