1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes pueden comprobar lo …

"Ustedes pueden comprobar lo que dije."

Translation:You can confirm what I said.

June 12, 2013

36 Comments


GregHullender

Summary: Duolingo probably ought to accept confirm, verify, establish, or check for this one.

Details: I first checked the Harper-Collins bilingual dictionary.

Collins has a nice example: "Pudimos comprobar que era verdad" which they translate as "we were able to verify/confirm/establish that it was true."

Comprobar can also mean "check" as in "check your oil/passport"

And it can mean "prove" as in math.

Looking at the Diccionario de la Lengua Española (the OED of Spanish), it defines comprobar as "Verificar, confirmar, la veracidad o exactitud de algo." It makes no real distinction between "verify" and "confirm" in this sense. Confirmar can also mean "revalidar," which includes the notion of double-checking something, but that's just one of eight things it can mean, and definitely not what comprobar means.

I think English and Spanish have the same ambiguity over whether this means to verify the exact words you said "I can confirm that he said the Earth is flat." or verify the truth of what you said.

Hope that helps.


Havendes

Duolingo now accepts check.


crasshelmet

ok. last time I had "comprobar", I got it wrong because I wrote "confirm" instead of "verify". This time i put down "verify" and get it wrong because I did not write "prove". Someone?


neiht20

No idea, I wrote "confirm" and it was accepted. Duo can be inconsistant a lot...


shemp

Does"you can confirm that I said it" work here?


catchingsignals

I think that would be "Ustedes pueden comprobar que lo dije" :)


cdhicks1

I did the same thing. It is the 'lo que' vs the 'que lo'. I keep forgetting to unite the 'lo que', hence I answer wrong often


Charley-Farley

No - I've just been 'dinged' for that!


macie94

When do you use "lo que" as opposed to just "que"??


Laruthell

lo que = that which / what

que = that

¿Qué? = What?

"He showed me what was lacking." Is that, "He showed me that was lacking"? No. "He showed me that which was lacking"? Yes! So it is, "Me mostró lo que faltaba."

"He showed me that we were lacking five apples." Is that "He showed me that which we were lacking five apples"? No. So it is, "Me mostró que nos faltaban cinco manzanas."

"What are we lacking?" "¿Qué nos falta?"


tampanews

I wrote, "you can check that which I said" and was marked wrong for the "that which." I know it doesn't have a colloquial ring, but is it wrong?


Laruthell

Well, it certainly isn't the natural way of saying it, but it is grammatical.


forgetaboutit.78

Can I say You can confirm that I said it.


Melita2

forget, no you cannot. It means: confirm that which I said, i.e. the content of what you said, not the face that you said it.


homefire

That's what I thought, too.


gernt

I used check and it worked. I wonder if "check out" would work?


Andru1485

She definitely pronounced pueden as pueben. I didn't fall for it though. A problem I've noticed when listening to natives speak is that they sometimes have sloppy pronunciation. They mumble. I used to think that this was the correct way to speak, and worry that I would never be able to match this perfection. Now I just view it as sloppy and incorrect and liken it to the English spoken by Rab C Nesbit. I know the D is meant to sound soft here but that was definitely a B sound.


joelrathfon

The hover hints suggest -prove- but when I used that, it was marked wrong.


RoteSocke100

Still the same. Also in another exercise duolingo accepted "prove" as a translation for "comprobar".


davidgrip

I hope you reported it. ¨Verify¨ is not one of the translation tips hovering on this word.


crasshelmet

Yeah I think I did. I later spoke to a spanish friend who told me that "comprobar" does not mean "to confirm", because "verification and confirmation are two separate things"....Oh well, live and learn.


Salxandra

How does confirm and verify differ? I thought they meant the same.


crasshelmet

Verify :"make sure or demonstrate that (something) is true, accurate, or justified" Confirm: "establish the truth or correctness of (something previously believed or suspected to be the case)". oxforddictionaries.com


swingophelia

They are very close in meaning, and I suspect your Spanish friend doesn't grasp this.

"Verify" is more typically about action(s) one takes that involves gathering outside knowledge to validate; "confirm" is generally broader, drawing upon one's own or outside knowledge to validate. But given the scope of definitions they each have, they are very nearly interchangeable.

I don't know if "comprobar" has a narrower definition that accounts for only some of what "verify" and "confirm" can capture. It would be interesting to hear from a native Spanish speaker with a good grasp, or an RAE consult.


Beto330368

Comprobar = confirm/verify... (Word Reference Dictionary)

RAE Comprobar 1. tr. Confirmar la veracidad o exactitud de algo.


davidgrip

And yet ¨confirm¨ is the top translation hint hovering over this word.


PharaohDelMundo

"lo que dije".... why can't I say "what I told you"


neiht20

Because that would be "lo que te/le dije". The "lo" is part of that phrase "lo que" which means "what/that which"


NED524575

My "that which" translation was corrected to "what"


stocker65

It seems as though DL is moody over whether it accepts check or not. I wrote check on July 25th 2017 and it was marked wrong


Beto330368

You can confirm that which I said. Wrong! Hmm Reported


nBnQ2

Comprobar = confirm=check=test


Jackson1355

I recorded the sentence and slowed it down to be sure what was said. The speaker definitely says "DICE" and not "DIJE" as the last word of the sentence. Not surprised that DL hasn't corrected this.


XG6lDEyy

It marked "prove" as an incorrect translation of comprobar but according to Oxford's online Spanish-English dictionary, one of the definitions of comprobar is prove.


Jackson1355

Please also report this toDuo.


DennisKayK

My response of...you can prove what I said...should be accepted. To prove and to confirm are synonyms.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.