Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes pueden comprobar lo que dije."

Translation:You can confirm what I said.

5 years ago

31 Comments


GregHullender
GregHullender

Summary: Duolingo probably ought to accept confirm, verify, establish, or check for this one.

Details: I first checked the Harper-Collins bilingual dictionary.

Collins has a nice example: "Pudimos comprobar que era verdad" which they translate as "we were able to verify/confirm/establish that it was true."

Comprobar can also mean "check" as in "check your oil/passport"

And it can mean "prove" as in math.

Looking at the Diccionario de la Lengua Española (the OED of Spanish), it defines comprobar as "Verificar, confirmar, la veracidad o exactitud de algo." It makes no real distinction between "verify" and "confirm" in this sense. Confirmar can also mean "revalidar," which includes the notion of double-checking something, but that's just one of eight things it can mean, and definitely not what comprobar means.

I think English and Spanish have the same ambiguity over whether this means to verify the exact words you said "I can confirm that he said the Earth is flat." or verify the truth of what you said.

Hope that helps.

4 years ago

Havendes

Duolingo now accepts check.

4 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

ok. last time I had "comprobar", I got it wrong because I wrote "confirm" instead of "verify". This time i put down "verify" and get it wrong because I did not write "prove". Someone?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No idea, I wrote "confirm" and it was accepted. Duo can be inconsistant a lot...

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Does"you can confirm that I said it" work here?

5 years ago

catchingsignals
catchingsignals

I think that would be "Ustedes pueden comprobar que lo dije" :)

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I did the same thing. It is the 'lo que' vs the 'que lo'. I keep forgetting to unite the 'lo que', hence I answer wrong often

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

No - I've just been 'dinged' for that!

4 years ago

macie94

When do you use "lo que" as opposed to just "que"??

4 years ago

Laruthell

lo que = that which / what

que = that

¿Qué? = What?

"He showed me what was lacking." Is that, "He showed me that was lacking"? No. "He showed me that which was lacking"? Yes! So it is, "Me mostró lo que faltaba."

"He showed me that we were lacking five apples." Is that "He showed me that which we were lacking five apples"? No. So it is, "Me mostró que nos faltaban cinco manzanas."

"What are we lacking?" "¿Qué nos falta?"

3 years ago

tampanews

I wrote, "you can check that which I said" and was marked wrong for the "that which." I know it doesn't have a colloquial ring, but is it wrong?

1 year ago

Laruthell

Well, it certainly isn't the natural way of saying it, but it is grammatical.

1 year ago

forgetaboutit.78

Can I say You can confirm that I said it.

5 years ago

Melita2

forget, no you cannot. It means: confirm that which I said, i.e. the content of what you said, not the face that you said it.

4 years ago

homefire

That's what I thought, too.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I used check and it worked. I wonder if "check out" would work?

4 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

She definitely pronounced pueden as pueben. I didn't fall for it though. A problem I've noticed when listening to natives speak is that they sometimes have sloppy pronunciation. They mumble. I used to think that this was the correct way to speak, and worry that I would never be able to match this perfection. Now I just view it as sloppy and incorrect and liken it to the English spoken by Rab C Nesbit. I know the D is meant to sound soft here but that was definitely a B sound.

4 years ago

joelrathfon

The hover hints suggest -prove- but when I used that, it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

RoteSocke100

Still the same. Also in another exercise duolingo accepted "prove" as a translation for "comprobar".

2 months ago

davidgrip

I hope you reported it. ¨Verify¨ is not one of the translation tips hovering on this word.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

Yeah I think I did. I later spoke to a spanish friend who told me that "comprobar" does not mean "to confirm", because "verification and confirmation are two separate things"....Oh well, live and learn.

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

How does confirm and verify differ? I thought they meant the same.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

Verify :"make sure or demonstrate that (something) is true, accurate, or justified" Confirm: "establish the truth or correctness of (something previously believed or suspected to be the case)". oxforddictionaries.com

5 years ago

swingophelia

They are very close in meaning, and I suspect your Spanish friend doesn't grasp this.

"Verify" is more typically about action(s) one takes that involves gathering outside knowledge to validate; "confirm" is generally broader, drawing upon one's own or outside knowledge to validate. But given the scope of definitions they each have, they are very nearly interchangeable.

I don't know if "comprobar" has a narrower definition that accounts for only some of what "verify" and "confirm" can capture. It would be interesting to hear from a native Spanish speaker with a good grasp, or an RAE consult.

4 years ago

Beto330368

Comprobar = confirm/verify... (Word Reference Dictionary)

RAE Comprobar 1. tr. Confirmar la veracidad o exactitud de algo.

1 week ago

davidgrip

And yet ¨confirm¨ is the top translation hint hovering over this word.

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

"lo que dije".... why can't I say "what I told you"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because that would be "lo que te/le dije". The "lo" is part of that phrase "lo que" which means "what/that which"

4 years ago

NED524575
NED524575

My "that which" translation was corrected to "what"

2 years ago

stocker65

It seems as though DL is moody over whether it accepts check or not. I wrote check on July 25th 2017 and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Beto330368

You can confirm that which I said. Wrong! Hmm Reported

1 week ago