1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est pour elle ou contre e…

"Il est pour elle ou contre elle ?"

Translation:Is he for her or against her?

June 12, 2013

47 Comments


udikar

why is it wrong to translate "il" into "it" in this sentence?


annag

That's what I put, too.

French seems to have no word for "it" other than "il", though i suppose it could be "c'est pour elle ou contre elle?". Comment, please?


m.g.p.

Why is "Is he with her or against her?" incorrect?


trung.n.thu

Nothing wrong with your translation but maybe DL want you to learn the word pour= for rather than test your translating skill


wolframbo

I believe "avec" would be more appropriate in this sentence: "Est-il avec elle ou contre elle?


DianaM

I'm not fluent, so I could be wrong, but I'm not sure that "avec" works in the same metaphoric way that "with" does in this sentence.


onionstink

I wrote "He is with her or against her" and duo accepted it, so maybe it has to do with the structure of the sentence.


BUTTERFLY1243

Cause is meant "it" not he


kelawson04

Why is 'Is he for or against her?' incorrect?


mistertimj

That's what I entered and it was marked correct (Dec 2013), so it must have been changed since you did it.


Inlucia

Would it be "contre elle" or "contr'elle"?


annag

Thanks for the link. Elision in French is a topic which confuses me, utterly.


mauriss

why is "with her or against her" incorrect?


annag

"with" and "for" are similar but distinct words in English, just as "avec" and "pour" are in French. For a given context, the sentence may be better translated using "with" than "for", but here I'm guessing Duo is looking for the most literal meaning. I think.


NomadaJaime

I reported. "Is he" is more correct English than "He is".


Bill-Roca

Now accepted (Dec 2013): "Is he for her or against her?"

Perhaps they've changed it to accept this after user complaints ?


jayeidge

For the english to be "Is he" shouldn't the french be "Est-il"?


tachyon0118

Agree, although the complete lack of inflection in the audio makes it difficult to tell that it's a question with the construction given.


Rasspberry

My thoughts exactly


mcortel

Why not Is he in favour of her or against? Duolingo indicate that is shall be favor instead of favour.


annag

...because Duo is from CMU, in Pittsburgh, PA, USA, and the owl/bot/database doesn't know enough about Commonwealth/British spellings?


annag

where by British I might mean, "international", or perhaps simply, "non-USA-based".


Roody-Roo

I don't think your British spelling is the problem. Rather, "in favo(u)r of" is just not equivalent to pour.


tara-louise23

is it for her or against her is also correct


annag

Yes, but there have already been at least two such comments, higher up in the thread. Please read before posting.


denneaux

yes me too I thought it made more sense then he. How do you tell the difference?


annag

I think perhaps Duo was thinking of a specific meaning of the French sentence, and hasn't gotten enough reports yet to recognise that there are other possible meanings for that same sentence, unless we are given more context for it.


BerryRouhy

Pour ou contre?...?


j.van.der.veer

What about "Is he in favour of or against her?". Since I'm not native English, I would like to hear the opinion of a native speaker (or someone who thinks he/she has the skills to have a good opinion on the subject).


omijn

Why not contre-t-elle?


DianaM

The "-t-" form is only ever used when inverting verbs: "Elle a une robe" "A-t-elle une robe?"


DesertGlass

Errrr ... I knew what they expected, but i saw an alternative for "contre" was "for" ... err isn't what a bit weird?


ShubhamRaut

"contre" stands for 'for' as well as 'against'?


DesertGlass

Ahh excellent, thanks for that. I asked the same question above and got no reply.


azzan_90

i translate "contre elle" against her.. how do i know that elle means her or it as they translated !


Huy_Ngo

Why is "her" here not accusative, i.e. "elle" instead of "la"?


Mr.Renma

Only a Sith deals in absolutes.


RachaelSpoelman

he is either for or against her? What's wrong with that?


Hagtar

Is she his parents' proposal for a partner? And we ask if he agrees with them? Otherwise, what does "for her" mean?


kasuziq

Why not: est-il pour elle où contre elle


Arvika1

why is pour pronounced as foure?


Roody-Roo

From the Bible: Qui n'est pas contre nous est pour nous.

saintebible.com/mark/9-40.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.