Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You will be my boyfriend."

Translation:Tú serás mi novio.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Bill-Roca

Why is the personal 'a' not needed here? tú serás a mi novio

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

The personal "a" is only used with direct object pronouns. (I believe)

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

I'm pretty sure there's more to it than that ... http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

'In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." ' (Plus pets etc :) I guess I'm asking why 'boyfriend' isn't considered a person in this sentence.

5 years ago

murraba
murrabaPlus

"Boyfriend" is a predicate nominative rather than a direct object.

3 years ago

Deathwing4528

You either don't use 'a' in the presens so why in the future tense? for that's the preposition 'a' is not needed. Presens: "You are my boyfriend" -> (Tú eres mi novio)

5 years ago

pdogg
pdogg

I believe the personal "a" is not used with ser or estar.

10 months ago

JeremyVeve1

why not Vas a estar mi novio...?

2 years ago

Prehensile
Prehensile

It accepted "Tu vas a ser mi novio."

2 years ago

JeremyVeve1

I know, that is true. But the surely estar is even more appropriate here. I will take it to my Spanish group who will be enthralled no doubt!

2 years ago

Prehensile
Prehensile

Would estar suggest that their relationship might be a temporary one?

2 years ago

JeremyVeve1

que podrá, verdad

2 years ago