1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De trein is op tijd vertrokk…

"De trein is op tijd vertrokken."

Translation:The train has departed on time.

October 4, 2014

7 Comments


Ibykos

Could this verb also be translated as 'to leave'? Like would it be suitable for a sentence like "are you leaving already?" (referring to a person)


Susande

Yes, your sentence translates to: Vertrek je al?


Boguslav

A very useful phrase!


Ashwatthama

I'm a bit confused. In English, you say 'has/have left' and not 'is/are left' in the present perfect tense. Can you also say 'de trein heeft vertrokken' in Dutch? Is it equivalent? I read in another discussion where someone pointed out that in Dutch you tend to use present perfect tense in many situations where simple past would be used in English. Expert opinion please.


Klapanciusz

(Non-native speaker): In the perfect tense the auxiliary verb "zijn" is used (instead of "hebben") with verbs indicating a change of place or state (to marry, to die, A to B kind of motion - to come/go/leave - etc.) You could also say "de trein vertok" (simple past). However, if I'm not mistaken, simple past (imperfect) is mostly used for giving "additional" information (after you have already introduced the topic), or describing events that took place regularly in the past. When making a simple statement Dutch people tend to use the perfect form.


Royston18240

I'm sure - has - is unnecessary in English. The train departed on time is sufficient.


Brick486713

True, but this task is about present perfect, not simple past. (departed: simple past, has departed: present perfect, had departed: past perfect, was derailed: imperfect - oops sorry ;-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.