Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De trein is op tijd vertrokken."

Translation:The train has departed on time.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ibykos
Ibykos

Could this verb also be translated as 'to leave'? Like would it be suitable for a sentence like "are you leaving already?" (referring to a person)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, your sentence translates to: Vertrek je al?

3 years ago

Boguslav

A very useful phrase!

3 years ago

Ashwatthama

I'm a bit confused. In English, you say 'has/have left' and not 'is/are left' in the present perfect tense. Can you also say 'de trein heeft vertrokken' in Dutch? Is it equivalent? I read in another discussion where someone pointed out that in Dutch you tend to use present perfect tense in many situations where simple past would be used in English. Expert opinion please.

2 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

You can not say: 'de trein heeft vertrokken',

you can say 'de trein is vertrokken / zal vertrekken'

auxiliary verb 'zijn'

a correct sentence is : 'de trein heeft/ had vertraging'

auxiliary verb 'hebben'

'hebben' or 'zijn':

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

2 years ago

Klapanciusz
Klapanciusz

(Non-native speaker): In the perfect tense the auxiliary verb "zijn" is used (instead of "hebben") with verbs indicating a change of place or state (to marry, to die, A to B kind of motion - to come/go/leave - etc.) You could also say "de trein vertok" (simple past). However, if I'm not mistaken, simple past (imperfect) is mostly used for giving "additional" information (after you have already introduced the topic), or describing events that took place regularly in the past. When making a simple statement Dutch people tend to use the perfect form.

2 years ago