1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist an diesem Wochenende…

"Sie ist an diesem Wochenende krank geworden."

Translation:She got sick this weekend.

June 12, 2013

22 Comments


Zathan

What do you guys think about: "She has been sick on this weekend". It was refused. I was taught to avoid using "got / gotten". Oh well


isabelsimoes

I think "she has been sick this weekend" means that she was sick during the weekend but (probably) isn't sick anymore. I would put that in German like this "Sie war an diesem Wochenende krank." "She became..." or "She got..." (geworden) means that she got sick, and probably still is. So I think the latest are more accurate translations.


SeanBrady

Werden is the verb to become, and "She became sick this weekend" arguably makes more sense than Duo's translation and avoids using "got". As for your sentence, it's a little awkward because of the "on". Leave it out and I've have no problems with it.


RexVH

We don't really say "at the weekend." Typically we would say "on the weekend" or "during the weekend."


RexVH

"... over the weekend."


kilianseavers

British English prefers at the weekend


RexVH

That sounds ridiculous. That's probably why we yanks stopped using it. :)


David215844

Not at all - it may sound ridiculous through lack of use but is quite common in British English.


pGgYR

English English would be "at the weekend". Also would be ill rather than sick - the later generally involves vomiting


sobmar

Anybody knows, why "She has fallen ill this weekend" should not be accepted?


Horacio293080

"She got sick this weekend" <- absolutely rubbish English. Thumbs down


mrankin15

What about "She had become sick this weekend"?


dxrsam

That's past perfect. Definitely not acceptable. The present perfect or the preterite would do.


averoes

Why does it accept only gotten and not got?


sduckwor

What would "She became sick this weekend" translate to?


MeinHeimat

"She fell sick this weekend" was refused...


dragonkreeper

Why ist instead of hat? .-.


RexVH

I've got bad news, pal: this (ist vs hat) happens a lot. In a nutshell, whenever you want to use the past participle with a verb that indicates a change of state or location, you have to use sein instead of haben.

For example, Ich bin gerannt = I have run Du bist geschwommen = You have swum. Sie ist gefahren = She has driven Ich bin einen Mann geworden = I have become a man.

For us new German learners, it can get really tough, but the key that helps me is to focus on the past participle (gerannt, geschwommen, gefahren, geworden) to realize that it's in the past; not the "haben." Of course, this doesn't help you translate English ---> German using the right helping verb.

I would be interested to read some other takes from other German learners on this rule.


isiaharche

Hmm, this reminds me a little of how the past tense is used in French (passé composé) with verbs indicating movement taking être-to be (eg. Je suis allé) and other verbs taking avoir- to have (eg. Tu as mangé). Does German require use of sein for reflexive verbs in the past tense as well, like in French? (Eg. Je me suis demandé)


MarianBarn

Gotten isn't in my language

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.