1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik drink water tijdens de ma…

"Ik drink water tijdens de maaltijd."

Translation:I drink water during the meal.

October 5, 2014

7 Comments


AnnaPoot

Wouldn't this also be "mealtime"


Simius

Not really. Despite the misleading "tijd", the word "maaltijd" does not refer to a time, just to the meal itself.


UnitarioRe

Differences between Maaltijd, Eten, Avondeten?


Simius
  • Maaltijd = Any meal
  • Eten = Food. Can also refer to a meal, or just to anything edible.
  • Avondeten = Evening meal, dinner.

UnitarioRe

Got it!! heel hartelijk bedankt, mijn vrindinnen en ik zitten aan het avondenten, maar niet morgen. cold be?


ChrisMiche184681

"I drink water with the meal" means the same thing as "I drink water during the meal" in English.


HonzaDoubr1

It has same meaning, but it is different sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.