1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are men."

"You are men."

Translation:Vocês são homens.

June 12, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dumbleboar

wouldn't just "são homens" work too?


Paulenrique

yes!! (but then it works for "you" or "they= - eles/vocês são homens. Maybe that's the reason they haven't accepted it)


Ember12

I thought é could mean are to though just like somos, and são mean "are" too?


decoamarelo

No, Ember! The verb "é" (ele é homem) is similar to "is" (he is man). The "nós somos homens" is "we are men", the "they are men" is "eles são homens". In Portuguese, each subject has its verb: "I" ("eu" - 1st person singular), "you" ("tu" 2nd person singular), "he/she/it" (ele/ela - 3rd person singular), "você" (you singular - the verbs of the 3rd person, but it's the same as "you"); "we" ("nós" - 1st person plural), "you" ("vós" - 2nd person of the plural), "they" ("eles/elas" - 3rd person plural), plus "vocês" (you in plural). The "vós" no one uses in Brazil. The "tu" only few states. I hope you understand, little Ember :) It's not so easy to translate from English.


michjessy

I do not understand the difference between voces and vos.


decoamarelo

In Brazil, no one uses the "vós" (only the Bible, I guess). "Vocês" is like "Your Highness" ("Vossa Alteza") when you are speaking to the person in front of you: means "YOU". Actually, "vocês" used to be "vosmecês", but before it was "Vossas Mercês", to refer to someone in front you you. And always you use the "3rd person" conjugation ("ele/ela" = he/she if singular or "they" eles/elas if plural).


Paulenrique

Both work as You. You (sing) = você/tu, You (plural) = vocês/vós. Tu and vós are formal ways, not very used,especially in spoken language.


rose.fala

Well, I have a friend in São Paulo who said his very local area rarely uses tu. So... I think the use of tu and você differ for where it is spoken.


Tui.Why

You are men = Voce e men OR Voces sao homens. This I know 'you' is singular and plural... >.>


decoamarelo

You are MAN (vocÊ É HOMEM). You are MEN (vocÊS SÃO HOMENS).


fatemehsfa

What is differences of homems and homen and homens??? Why?


Paulenrique

Homem = man, homens = men, homems does not exist.


nanis_2014

How come it expects you to write it in plural but in english its singular??


decoamarelo

"You are men" is not in singular.


lost.button

why is 'eles são homens' wrong?


decoamarelo

if you read above, you'll find out why. But I'll repeat anyway. "ELES" means "THEY" (male).


EmilySchil1

When is it homems vs homens?


decoamarelo

Always the plural of "m" is "ns". Example: homem/homens; viagem/viagens; neném/nenéns, um/uns; rim/rins. :)


decoamarelo

Other thing is: in Portuguese, the "m" (not "n") is used when the next syllable begins with "b" and "p". Examples: exemplo (e-xem-plo); bomba (bom-ba); samba (sam-ba).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.