"You are men."

Translation:Vocês são homens.

June 12, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dumbleboar

wouldn't just "são homens" work too?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!! (but then it works for "you" or "they= - eles/vocês são homens. Maybe that's the reason they haven't accepted it)

August 6, 2013

Ember12

I thought é could mean are to though just like somos, and são mean "are" too?

August 19, 2014

decoamarelo

No, Ember! The verb "é" (ele é homem) is similar to "is" (he is man). The "nós somos homens" is "we are men", the "they are men" is "eles são homens". In Portuguese, each subject has its verb: "I" ("eu" - 1st person singular), "you" ("tu" 2nd person singular), "he/she/it" (ele/ela - 3rd person singular), "você" (you singular - the verbs of the 3rd person, but it's the same as "you"); "we" ("nós" - 1st person plural), "you" ("vós" - 2nd person of the plural), "they" ("eles/elas" - 3rd person plural), plus "vocês" (you in plural). The "vós" no one uses in Brazil. The "tu" only few states. I hope you understand, little Ember :) It's not so easy to translate from English.

August 19, 2014

michjessy

I do not understand the difference between voces and vos.

June 12, 2013

decoamarelo

In Brazil, no one uses the "vós" (only the Bible, I guess). "Vocês" is like "Your Highness" ("Vossa Alteza") when you are speaking to the person in front of you: means "YOU". Actually, "vocês" used to be "vosmecês", but before it was "Vossas Mercês", to refer to someone in front you you. And always you use the "3rd person" conjugation ("ele/ela" = he/she if singular or "they" eles/elas if plural).

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both work as You. You (sing) = você/tu, You (plural) = vocês/vós. Tu and vós are formal ways, not very used,especially in spoken language.

June 12, 2013

rose.fala

Well, I have a friend in São Paulo who said his very local area rarely uses tu. So... I think the use of tu and você differ for where it is spoken.

November 26, 2014

Wessnosa

You are men = Voce e men OR Voces sao homens. This I know 'you' is singular and plural... >.>

June 24, 2013

decoamarelo

You are MAN (vocÊ É HOMEM). You are MEN (vocÊS SÃO HOMENS).

August 30, 2013

fatemehsfa

What is differences of homems and homen and homens??? Why?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Homem = man, homens = men, homems does not exist.

June 12, 2014

nanis_2014

How come it expects you to write it in plural but in english its singular??

August 13, 2014

decoamarelo

"You are men" is not in singular.

August 19, 2014

lost.button

why is 'eles são homens' wrong?

December 7, 2014

decoamarelo

if you read above, you'll find out why. But I'll repeat anyway. "ELES" means "THEY" (male).

December 8, 2014

EmilySchil1

When is it homems vs homens?

February 28, 2014

decoamarelo

Always the plural of "m" is "ns". Example: homem/homens; viagem/viagens; neném/nenéns, um/uns; rim/rins. :)

February 28, 2014

pattest02

cool rule

April 28, 2014

decoamarelo

Other thing is: in Portuguese, the "m" (not "n") is used when the next syllable begins with "b" and "p". Examples: exemplo (e-xem-plo); bomba (bom-ba); samba (sam-ba).

April 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.