"She says you are welcome."

Translation:Hun siger du er velkommen.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Kyukiou

Ok. Running into more problems here. What is the difference between the two correct solutions that are given to me. • Hun siger I er velkomne. • Hun siger du er velkommen.

I should note I wrote " Hun siger I er velkommen" just under assumption. In the first correct solution what is "ne" at the end of "velkomne" in regards to? In previous lessons; it reminds me of a fem. suffix regarding a female as in "Pigerne" or "Kvinderne". So, keeping that in mind, should welcome be written in female text since the phrase is saying "you are welcome" but the text is coming from a female?

-- Also; in the second solution if velkommen isn't written in female text, should "you" be written singular as "du"?

I am sorry if it sounds a bit messy. I tried writing it the best I could explain it. Thanks for future feedback/help :)

4 years ago

sumuenkeli

So, I'll try my best to explain it. 1. the suffix -ne is not just for female words, but used as 'the' with plural words (for example: mændene - the men), so it's not just for female words, but simply to indicate the definite plural 2. the difference between "du er velkommen" and "I er velkomne" is the plural of "I". It is not introduced here yet, but danish adjectives change in plural, some simply add an 'e', but velkommen becomes velkomne instead. I hope this explains it, if not, feel free to ask about what you didn't understand

4 years ago

karolhodur

adjectives are conjugated: en mand er velkommen et barn er velkommet mænd og børn er velkomne

1 year ago

ShanaDawal

"I" = "You"(plural form) "Du" = "You"(singular form) It was taught at the Basics 2

4 years ago

RonNewsham

So should "i" be accepted?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap

Capital "I", and with "velkomne", it seems.

4 months ago

Patrishb

Okay, so I'm a Dane being bored and tried the Danish course. I wrote "Hun siger det var så lidt" as my answer, could any Danes tell me their opinion? I think it's correct, as "You are welcome" could mean "selv tak"(as mentioned in the comments) and in my opinion "selv tak" and "det var så lidt" means the same thing? By the way, I got it wrong, which is why I'm asking

10 months ago

jeepguy_Tx_2000

I did not get "Hun siger du er velkommen." My correct answer says "Hun siger selv tak." Whats this?

3 years ago

Indra927477

"Selv tak" is a common reply if somebody thanks you. (Tak.- Selv tak.) Though- I think- the first version with "velkommen" was ment here, the other one is also possible and correct. (Like: I don't here what she's saying.- She says thank you,too.)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.