1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She says you are welcome."

"She says you are welcome."

Translation:Hun siger du er velkommen.

October 5, 2014

13 Comments


Kyukiou

Ok. Running into more problems here. What is the difference between the two correct solutions that are given to me. • Hun siger I er velkomne. • Hun siger du er velkommen.

I should note I wrote " Hun siger I er velkommen" just under assumption. In the first correct solution what is "ne" at the end of "velkomne" in regards to? In previous lessons; it reminds me of a fem. suffix regarding a female as in "Pigerne" or "Kvinderne". So, keeping that in mind, should welcome be written in female text since the phrase is saying "you are welcome" but the text is coming from a female?

-- Also; in the second solution if velkommen isn't written in female text, should "you" be written singular as "du"?

I am sorry if it sounds a bit messy. I tried writing it the best I could explain it. Thanks for future feedback/help :)


sumuenkeli

So, I'll try my best to explain it. 1. the suffix -ne is not just for female words, but used as 'the' with plural words (for example: mændene - the men), so it's not just for female words, but simply to indicate the definite plural 2. the difference between "du er velkommen" and "I er velkomne" is the plural of "I". It is not introduced here yet, but danish adjectives change in plural, some simply add an 'e', but velkommen becomes velkomne instead. I hope this explains it, if not, feel free to ask about what you didn't understand


karolhodur

adjectives are conjugated: en mand er velkommen et barn er velkommet mænd og børn er velkomne


ShanaDawal

"I" = "You"(plural form) "Du" = "You"(singular form) It was taught at the Basics 2


RonNewsham

So should "i" be accepted?


ycUvuSap

Capital "I", and with "velkomne", it seems.


MerelV_97

Plural form is like multiple people right? And singular form is about 1 person...


jeepguy_Tx_2000

I did not get "Hun siger du er velkommen." My correct answer says "Hun siger selv tak." Whats this?


Indra927477

"Selv tak" is a common reply if somebody thanks you. (Tak.- Selv tak.) Though- I think- the first version with "velkommen" was ment here, the other one is also possible and correct. (Like: I don't here what she's saying.- She says thank you,too.)


Indra927477

Oops, I meant "hear" instead of "here"...


Robbadob

No, "here" is right. You hear with your ear.


Patrishb

Okay, so I'm a Dane being bored and tried the Danish course. I wrote "Hun siger det var så lidt" as my answer, could any Danes tell me their opinion? I think it's correct, as "You are welcome" could mean "selv tak"(as mentioned in the comments) and in my opinion "selv tak" and "det var så lidt" means the same thing? By the way, I got it wrong, which is why I'm asking


SeanMeaneyPL

It looks as if Danish is half way through a linguistic process with this word: German willkommen (clear m, clear n); Danish velkommen (glottal mm, final m sound (as in Cockey "Landem bas" (London bus); English welcome (mm completely gone, final n replaced by m). Although English may simply have lost final -n of comen.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.