Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They eat a steak and a strawberry."

Translation:De spiser en bøf og et jordbær.

3 years ago

5 Comments


redzaali
redzaali

et jordbær: So "et" depends on the noun and not whether the noun starts with a vowel?

3 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Yes indeed :)

2 years ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

But ”j” isn't a vowel... So what's the real rule? Is it... if the beginning of the pronounced word sounds like vowel?

2 days ago

UmarJara

What is the difference in using 'en' and 'et'? For a while, I thought 'et' was just for people but I gues not.

3 years ago

Meepsi
Meepsi

It's just like genders in many languages (like french) you just have to know when to use what, after a while, you just get used to what is right. Though nobody can seem to aggree on what should be used with "hamster". "Et hamster" or "en hamster"...

1 year ago