1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They eat a steak and a straw…

"They eat a steak and a strawberry."

Translation:De spiser en bøf og et jordbær.

October 5, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

redzaali

et jordbær: So "et" depends on the noun and not whether the noun starts with a vowel?

May 30, 2015

HairyChris88

Yes indeed :)

April 22, 2016

KimACRowden

But ”j” isn't a vowel... So what's the real rule? Is it... if the beginning of the pronounced word sounds like vowel?

September 6, 2018

AsheWaller

"Et" is used on gender neutral words. "Et dyr" and "et barn."

En is used on gendered words. "En pige" and "en dreng."

Its an old linguistic thing. It's best to just learn the particle (et/en) with the word.

February 22, 2019

UmarJara

What is the difference in using 'en' and 'et'? For a while, I thought 'et' was just for people but I gues not.

August 10, 2015

Meepsi

It's just like genders in many languages (like french) you just have to know when to use what, after a while, you just get used to what is right. Though nobody can seem to aggree on what should be used with "hamster". "Et hamster" or "en hamster"...

March 3, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

If I'm not sure, I use 'en' as most nouns are 'en'.

The 'et' nouns are not as usual. So far I'm only remembering the 'et' nouns because they stand out to me; et æg, et jordbær, et bær.

June 28, 2019

Desper8-Dan

like a and an in engrish

December 28, 2018

Robbadob

More like un and una in Spanish.

May 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.