"The boy eats the women's fish."

Translation:Drengen spiser kvindernes fisk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


marvincorea

scandalous

4 years ago

purplehayze

Ah a cunning linguist!

3 years ago

mahankr

Is fisk like fish in English, meaning does it have a plural? Or does fisk mean both one fish and more than one fish?

4 years ago

Marinia

It's just like in english yes, fisk can be both singular and plural.

4 years ago

Siobhan009

I was taught at school in Britain that fish does have a plural ("fishes") but apparently only when it refers to more than one type of fish. (But this may be splitting hairs).

3 years ago

Zeburus

O_O

3 years ago

carlitosway

plural including "the" is difficult for me!! kvindernes

2 years ago

YTsx39Oz

Too Young! Respect

1 year ago

iKestrel_random

About "damernes" (probably the wrong place to ask but anyway) is that like "ladies"? A bit more formal? Or just to confuse you?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.