1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats the women's fis…

"The boy eats the women's fish."

Translation:Drengen spiser kvindernes fisk.

October 5, 2014

10 Comments


purplehayze

Ah a cunning linguist!


mahankr

Is fisk like fish in English, meaning does it have a plural? Or does fisk mean both one fish and more than one fish?


Marinia

It's just like in english yes, fisk can be both singular and plural.


Siobhan009

I was taught at school in Britain that fish does have a plural ("fishes") but apparently only when it refers to more than one type of fish. (But this may be splitting hairs).


YTsx39Oz

Too Young! Respect


carlitosway

plural including "the" is difficult for me!! kvindernes


HuskyLilaRose

Question, is the fish in the tank or like, on a plate?


iKestrel_random

About "damernes" (probably the wrong place to ask but anyway) is that like "ladies"? A bit more formal? Or just to confuse you?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.