"Summer ends today."

Translation:El verano acaba hoy.

5 years ago

9 Comments


akwok

Shouldn't "Verano termina hoy" make sense too?

5 years ago

WanderlustLass

"El verano se termina hoy" works.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I put "el verano termina hoy" and it worked.

4 years ago

mitaine56

akwok- el verano

4 years ago

pianomar

What's wrong with "Verano acaba hoy" ? or "Hoy acaba verano" ?

5 years ago

Deathwing4528

the article is used if you talk about time or days: example1 : El sabado iré a Barcelona (in english you could say 'saturday i go to barcelona' but better you would say 'on saturday i go to barcelona') example2 : El invierno termina en un mes (in english you could say 'winter ends in a month' but better you would say 'the winter ends in a month')

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

A common idiom using this verb is ACABAR DE. Por ejemplo: Acaba de salir. (He--or she--just went out.)

5 years ago

Esperanza_Rising

Why do you have to put an "El" before the "Verano"?

4 years ago

josephboyle2

What does 'se' mean?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.