Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él presenta su idea."

Translation:He presents his idea.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why can it not be "He presents YOUR idea"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It can. Or her idea.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Wonderboy: Yes, it could be: "He presents YOUR idea"; "He presents HIS idea"; "He presents HER idea"; "He presents THEIR idea"; but we don't know which one to pick because we do not know the context. So Duo just picks one. You should report your other answers to "Report a Problem." ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

Sakkaku

I should have recognized edea = idea. I haven't heard it prounounced in spanish before till now. Thanks Duolingo!

5 years ago