"Kvindenogmandenharentallerken."

Translation:The woman and the man have a plate.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Kyukiou
Kyukiou

Seems like I'm asking questions all over the Danish section this morning. So, in this text "har" is have. In English "The woman and the man have a plate" It honestly seems like that would be grammatically correct in my view. But, in Danish it's "have", correct? I'm having a hard time trying to wrap my brain around this grammar logic here lol.

Thanks in advance for any help. :)

4 years ago

Ivoryviking

What are you asking?

4 years ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

Uh..I seem to have wrote it, but I guess it didn't show up.. I'll write it again.. In the text "har" can it be written as "has" and also "have" because in English "The woman and the man have a plate" Where I live that would be correct as well as "The woman and the man has a plate" So, I'm just wondering if "har" in Danish would only mean "has" and that's it. I searched online for many Danish resources and couldn't find any sort of Danish grammar that resembled this sort. Is their some sort of grammar rule that's involved here?

4 years ago

Ivoryviking

Ah, well it seems there isn't really a "has" in Danish. Where there would be has, have takes its place. So yes, it seems has/ have = Har. No grammar necessary. Hope it helps. :)

4 years ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

Ok thanks.I really do appreciate your reply.

4 years ago

Ivoryviking

Du er Velkommen :D

4 years ago

Dzialak
Dzialak

"The woman and man have a plate" is regarded as incorrect as it's supposed to be: "The woman and THE man have a plate". I think both forms in English should be regarded as correct unless someone can explain why not?

4 years ago

Joshdharris
Joshdharris

It's because it specifically uses the word 'manden' that they expect you to translate with 'the man'. Grammatically it may be accepted in English but they are testing your knowledge of the words shown, not your English grammar.

5 months ago

morrisr86
morrisr86

Thanks for working on this behind the scenes! Aren't "plate" and "dish" interchageable translations in this context? "Dish" has an addtl. meaning of "composed meal," but people eat off of plates and dishes, so I think an alternate translation should be offered for this sentence.

4 years ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Maybe 'dishes' only exists in plural and is also rather used to describe several different types of plates (eg for soup) and not just that one plate?! not sure though English is not my main language.

8 months ago

MaglusTheGr8

I am confused why this is en tallerken, doesnt the en on the end mean "the"?

4 years ago

Joshdharris
Joshdharris

Actually, that's just the word they have for plate. The definitive for tallerken is tallerkenen. So you would still add 'en' to the end of the word to make it 'the plate'

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.